South Dakota State University Women's Soccer
South Dakota State University fields a women's soccer team in the The Summit League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $914,339, below the median of $1.2M — $32,654 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's soccer programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,004,930 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,034 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$914,339 for the year
- Operating expenses$196,646 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,654 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,004,930 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,034 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$119,230 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brock Thompson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Caylee Costello | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Eric Bourdo | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Corey Bulheller | Goalkeeping Assistant | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 59%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $914,339 $32,655 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,004,930
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $119,230
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,299 in-state · $12,809 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research South Dakota State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 51 | 27 | $230k | — | 69% | |
| University of Sioux Falls Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 54 | 30 | $462k | — | 82% | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 55 | 35 | $747k | — | 59% | |
| University of Minnesota, Morris Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 98 | 21 | $111k | — | 70% | |
| University of South Dakota Division I · The Summit League | 106 | 35 | $737k | 991 | 99% | |
| Martin Luther College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 114 | 21 | $52k | — | 83% | |
| Northern State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 114 | 31 | $377k | — | 93% | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 138 | 43 | $726k | — | 91% | |
| Bethany Lutheran College Division III · Upper Midwest Athletic Conference | 139 | 23 | $95k | — | 51% | |
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 139 | 34 | $220k | — | 62% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 140 | 24 | $105k | — | 72% | |
| Wayne State College (Nebraska) Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 144 | 30 | $386k | — | — |
Other women's soccer programs in the The Summit League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Dakota 5 over cap | 33 | $2M | $61,611 | 992 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) 3 over cap | 31 | $1.3M | $40,528 | — | vs | |
| North Dakota State University 3 over cap | 31 | $1.2M | $38,299 | 997 | vs | |
| Oral Roberts University 6 over cap | 34 | $1.1M | $31,067 | 958 | vs | |
| University of Nebraska at Omaha 2 over cap | 30 | $1M | $33,984 | 989 | vs | |
| South Dakota State University at cap | 28 | $914k | $32,654 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Missouri-Kansas City at cap | 28 | $757k | $27,029 | 988 | vs | |
| University of South Dakota 7 over cap | 35 | $737k | $21,068 | 991 | vs |
Every The Summit League women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked