Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Women's Track & Field
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania fields a women's track & field team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 154 players, well above the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $433,461, well above the median of $287k — $2,814 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $645,241 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,115 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster154 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$433,461 for the year
- Operating expenses$109,615 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$2,814 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$645,241 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,115 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$15,017 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Jordan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores required
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $433,461 $2,815 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $645,241
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $15,017
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $10,507 in-state · $14,615 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 8 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 7 | — | — | — | 73% | |
| Westminster College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 15 | 23 | $35k | — | 86% | |
| Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 25 | 99 | $96k | — | — | |
| Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 30 | 23 | $83k | — | 71% | |
| Youngstown State University Division I · Horizon League | 31 | 125 | $925k | 965 | 80% | |
| Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League | 38 | 61 | $838k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Allegheny College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 41 | 66 | $222k | — | 59% | |
| Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference | 43 | 19 | $24k | — | 70% | |
| University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 43 | 118 | $2.1M | 989 | 50% | |
| Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association | 43 | 115 | $248k | — | 11% | |
| Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 43 | 110 | $362k | — | 98% | |
| Carlow University Division III · United East Conference | 43 | 11 | $100k | — | 87% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Western University, California | 187 | $947k | $5,062 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion | 187 | $947k | $5,062 | — | vs | |
| Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro | 187 | $947k | $5,062 | — | vs | |
| Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania | 242 | $800k | $3,305 | — | vs | |
| Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania | 242 | $800k | $3,305 | — | vs | |
| Mansfield University of Pennsylvania | 242 | $800k | $3,305 | — | vs | |
| Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania | 129 | $486k | $3,764 | — | vs | |
| Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania | 154 | $433k | $2,814 | — | vs | |
| Millersville University of Pennsylvania | 167 | $421k | $2,521 | — | vs | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 120 | $386k | $3,220 | — | vs | |
| Seton Hill University | 69 | $319k | $4,626 | — | vs | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania | 102 | $289k | $2,830 | — | vs | |
| Indiana University of Pennsylvania | 139 | $256k | $1,845 | — | vs | |
| University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown | 55 | $243k | $4,423 | — | vs | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania | 102 | $208k | $2,040 | — | vs |
Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked