Saint Martin's University Women's Track & Field
Saint Martin's University fields a women's track & field team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 47 players, below the median of 55, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $276,324, about the median of $287k — $5,879 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's track & field programs. The school gave $1,222,105 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,329 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 255 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster47 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$276,324 for the year
- Operating expenses$47,331 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$5,879 division median $4,954
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,222,105 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,329 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$8,405 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bruce Jackson head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division II roster spots16,520 255 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 31 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $276,324 $5,879 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,222,105
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $8,405
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $44,210
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Martin's University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pacific Lutheran University Division III · Northwest Conference | 19 | 34 | $100k | — | 81% | |
| University of Puget Sound Division III · Independent | 22 | 42 | $37k | — | 76% | |
| Seattle University Division I · Independent | 46 | 69 | $603k | 996 | 76% | |
| Seattle Pacific University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 47 | 61 | $491k | — | 91% | |
| University of Washington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 49 | 85 | $3.5M | 992 | 43% | |
| University of Portland Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 102 | 99 | $980k | 997 | 95% | |
| Willamette University Division III · Northwest Conference | 105 | — | — | — | 69% | |
| Portland State University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 106 | 29 | $171k | 975 | 91% | |
| Pacific University (Oregon) Division III · Northwest Conference | 106 | 32 | $38k | — | 92% | |
| Central Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 107 | 81 | $586k | — | 90% | |
| Lewis & Clark College Division III · Northwest Conference | 110 | 31 | $102k | — | 75% | |
| Western Washington University Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference | 118 | 124 | $499k | — | 91% |
Other women's track & field programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Washington University | 81 | $586k | $7,233 | — | vs | |
| Northwest Nazarene University | 79 | $524k | $6,632 | — | vs | |
| Western Washington University | 124 | $499k | $4,025 | — | vs | |
| Seattle Pacific University | 61 | $491k | $8,043 | — | vs | |
| University of Alaska Anchorage | 22 | $395k | $17,933 | — | vs | |
| Saint Martin's University | 47 | $276k | $5,879 | — | vs | |
| Western Oregon University | 45 | $154k | $3,422 | — | vs | |
| Montana State University Billings | 22 | $73k | $3,297 | — | vs | |
| Simon Fraser University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked