Saint Leo University Men's Lacrosse
Saint Leo University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 59 players, above the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $467,599, about the median of $492k — $7,925 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,373,533 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,163 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster59 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$467,599 for the year
- Operating expenses$99,158 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,925 division median $12,140
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,373,533 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,163 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$19,360 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brad Jorgensen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chad Marino | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 49%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $467,599 $7,925 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,373,533
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $19,360
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $28,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Leo University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 28 | 79 | $774k | — | 59% | |
| University of Tampa Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 30 | 76 | $1.2M | — | 41% | |
| Rollins College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 58 | 61 | $490k | — | 41% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 94 | 53 | $816k | — | 66% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 101 | 60 | $1.1M | — | 63% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 122 | 52 | $645k | — | 78% | |
| Jacksonville University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 145 | 63 | $1.8M | 975 | 57% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Tampa | 76 | $1.2M | $15,647 | — | vs | |
| Florida Institute of Technology | 60 | $1.1M | $17,965 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 53 | $816k | $15,392 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 79 | $774k | $9,799 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 47 | $568k | $12,088 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 61 | $490k | $8,032 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 59 | $468k | $7,925 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 38 | $356k | $9,361 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked