Start your board
Programs›Women's Track & Field›Saint Francis University›Women's Track & Field
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Francis University Women's Track & Field

Loretto, PA · the Red Flash · Saint Francis University overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$566k
Team budget
99th percentile in Division III
$14,899
Per roster spot
median $2,075
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
979
APR
98% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Francis University fields a women's track & field team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 39, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $566,169, well above the median of $84k — $14,899 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's track & field programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 979, about the median of 988, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,553,912 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,071 per roster spot.

Among Division III women's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 338 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$566k
Spend per player$14,899
Roster size38
Coaching staff5
APR979

Team budgets across the division

$2k$958k
this programevery Division III women's track & field program

Roster sizes

3197
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$566,169 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,947 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,899 division median $2,075
  • Academic Progress Rate979 multi-year; 975 latest
  • Players retained98% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,553,912 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,071 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$91,211 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Douglas Hoover head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Francis University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots16,927 338 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.3% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,429undergraduates · 2,835 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
77%admitted · of 2,259 applicants
SAT middle 50%1020 – 1250
ACT middle 50%21 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Women's Track & Field

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Academic Progress Rate979
98% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$566,169 $14,899 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,553,912
Recruiting spend, women's
$91,211
$27,421net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,600
Average net price$27,421
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,256
$30–48k$10,865
$48–75k$12,775
$75–110k$18,657
$110k and up$24,390
Tuition & fees
$41,720

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.35
Property1.01
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing133 · 32%
Business98 · 24%
Biological sciences30 · 7%
Psychology27 · 7%
Education22 · 5%

Research Saint Francis University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Saint Francis UniversityUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 20 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 28 miJuniata College · 33 miSaint Vincent College · 43 miPennsylvania State University · 45 miSeton Hill University · 50 miFrostburg State University · 61 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 67 miChatham University · 68 miCarnegie Mellon University · 69 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 69 miCarlow University · 70 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2055$243k—96%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference28139$256k—91%
Juniata College Division III · Landmark Conference3321$67k—72%
Saint Vincent College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference4318$53k—59%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference45151$2.1M100054%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference5069$319k—76%
Frostburg State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6140$128k—89%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference67129$486k—86%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference6819$24k—70%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association69115$248k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference69118$2.1M98950%
Carlow University Division III · United East Conference7011$100k—87%

Other women's track & field programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University38$566k$14,899979vs
Allegheny College66$222k$3,363—vs
Geneva College99$96k$966—vs
Thiel College23$83k$3,621—vs
Washington and Jefferson College38$79k$2,084—vs
Hiram College41$61k$1,489—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)15$56k$3,745—vs
Saint Vincent College18$53k$2,947—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville24$37k$1,522—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)23$35k$1,511—vs
Waynesburg University20$30k$1,482—vs
Chatham University19$24k$1,287—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference women's track & field program · Women's Track & Field budgets ranked