Rollins College Men's Tennis
Rollins College fields a men's tennis team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $534,219, well above the median of $198k — $59,357 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's tennis programs. The school gave $2,797,629 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,057 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 131 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster9 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$534,219 for the year
- Operating expenses$79,428 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$59,357 division median $17,185
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,797,629 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,057 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$66,140 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jay Friedman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players158,667 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,430 131 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 110 0.90% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Men's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $534,219 $59,358 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,797,629
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $66,140
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,300
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 36 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Rollins College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida Division I · Big 12 Conference | 9 | 11 | $1M | 969 | 40% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 31 | 9 | $522k | 984 | 86% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 45 | 11 | $451k | — | 66% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 53 | 16 | $362k | — | 59% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 58 | 13 | $205k | — | 72% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 74 | 10 | $816k | 984 | 41% | |
| Flagler College Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 90 | 7 | $404k | — | 78% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 95 | 10 | $1.7M | 988 | 24% | |
| Eckerd College Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 102 | 8 | $232k | — | 79% | |
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 116 | 11 | $409k | 1000 | 62% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 149 | 10 | $418k | 1000 | 77% |
Other men's tennis programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rollins College | 9 | $534k | $59,357 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 11 | $451k | $41,029 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 18 | $450k | $24,991 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 16 | $384k | $24,004 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 16 | $362k | $22,596 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 8 | $232k | $28,997 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 14 | $208k | $14,872 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 13 | $205k | $15,789 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference men's tennis program · Men's Tennis budgets ranked