Start your board
Programs›Softball›Rockford University›Softball
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Rockford University Softball

Rockford, IL · the Regents · Rockford University overview
26
Roster
2024–25 season
$121k
Team budget
26th percentile in Division III
$4,663
Per roster spot
median $7,623
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
57%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Rockford University fields a softball team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $121,238, below the median of $162k — $4,663 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$121k
Spend per player$4,663
Roster size26
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster26 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$121,238 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,859 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,663 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$7,918 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Annaka Bartz head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Rockford University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
968undergraduates · 1,249 students in all
Women 56% Men 44%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
57%admitted · of 2,979 applicants
SAT middle 50%850 – 1070
ACT middle 50%17 – 23
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%
26on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$121,238 $4,663 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$7,918
$24,098net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,900
Average net price$24,098
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,950
$30–48k$20,840
$48–75k$21,448
$75–110k$24,280
$110k and up$26,869
Tuition & fees
$37,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.07violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.07
Property0.81
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 20%
Education35 · 15%
Health professions & nursing28 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation26 · 11%
Social sciences21 · 9%

Research Rockford University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Rockford UniversityBeloit College · 16 miNorthern Illinois University · 27 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 42 miAurora University · 50 miWheaton College (Illinois) · 55 miNorth Central College · 57 miEdgewood University · 58 miBenedictine University (Illinois) · 58 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 59 miElmhurst University · 61 miLake Forest College · 61 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 65 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference1619$147k—57%
Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League2724$921k99270%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference4225$175k—83%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5038$181k—85%
Wheaton College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5518$181k—90%
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5719$171k—58%
Edgewood University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5820$160k—95%
Benedictine University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5856$500k—77%
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference5927$2.6M100043%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6129$133k—76%
Lake Forest College Division III · Midwest Conference6124$162k—59%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6520$163k—58%

Other softball programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Benedictine University (Illinois)56$500k$8,933—vs
Dominican University (Illinois)29$231k$7,974—vs
Concordia University Chicago23$225k$9,767—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)26$211k$8,130—vs
Aurora University38$181k$4,765—vs
Lakeland University28$175k$6,251—vs
Edgewood University20$160k$8,009—vs
St. Norbert College27$159k$5,892—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College31$148k$4,768—vs
Rockford University26$121k$4,663—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering19$115k$6,059—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin31$112k$3,618—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked