Quinnipiac University Women's Soccer
Quinnipiac University fields a women's soccer team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 30 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,615,256, above the median of $1.2M — $53,841 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (261 of 346 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 993, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,553,664 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,739 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 28)
The program
- Roster30 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap28 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,615,256 for the year
- Operating expenses$208,004 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$53,841 division median $37,254
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$9,553,664 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$31,739 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$196,930 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Dave Clarke head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Dan Fabian | Women's Soccer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jamie Stratton | Women's Soccer Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players393,048 2024-25
- Division I roster spots10,870 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 77%
Women's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,615,256 $53,842 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $9,553,664
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $196,930
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,090
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Quinnipiac University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 6 | 29 | $121k | — | 64% | |
| Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 7 | 30 | $507k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 8 | 31 | $592k | 1000 | 5% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 9 | 32 | $502k | — | 81% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 13 | 19 | $363k | — | — | |
| Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 15 | 27 | $235k | — | 17% | |
| Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference | 20 | 27 | $802k | 981 | 76% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 23 | 37 | $1.2M | 986 | 68% | |
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 23 | 37 | $670k | — | 64% | |
| Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference | 25 | 25 | $266k | — | 34% | |
| Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 33 | $1.6M | 997 | 45% | |
| University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 26 | 25 | $127k | — | 80% |
Other women's soccer programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 2 over cap | 30 | $1.6M | $53,841 | 992 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 5 over cap | 33 | $1.6M | $47,398 | 997 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 9 over cap | 37 | $1.2M | $33,621 | 986 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University 1 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $39,202 | 981 | vs | |
| Merrimack College 5 over cap | 33 | $1M | $30,770 | — | vs | |
| Siena University room for 3 | 25 | $1M | $40,138 | 995 | vs | |
| Marist University 3 over cap | 31 | $823k | $26,537 | 997 | vs | |
| Niagara University 3 over cap | 31 | $765k | $24,688 | 1000 | vs | |
| Iona University 11 over cap | 39 | $705k | $18,080 | 989 | vs | |
| Manhattan University 2 over cap | 30 | $694k | $23,123 | 994 | vs | |
| Rider University room for 3 | 25 | $665k | $26,581 | 984 | vs | |
| Canisius University room for 2 | 26 | $518k | $19,905 | 989 | vs | |
| Saint Peter's University at cap | 28 | $364k | $12,983 | 993 | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's soccer program · Women's Soccer budgets ranked