Point Loma Nazarene University Women's Tennis
Point Loma Nazarene University fields a women's tennis team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 7 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $303,968, well above the median of $193k — $43,424 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's tennis programs. The school gave $2,018,884 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,420 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 178 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster7 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$303,968 for the year
- Operating expenses$57,690 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$43,424 division median $20,826
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,018,884 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,420 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$28,228 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Curt Wheeler head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Thelma Sepulveda | Assistant Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,728 178 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.84% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Church of the Nazarene
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 74%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $303,968 $43,424 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,018,884
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $28,228
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $43,550
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Point Loma Nazarene University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of San Diego Division I · West Coast Conference | 5 | 6 | $983k | 992 | 47% | |
| University of California, San Diego Division I · Big West Conference | 11 | 12 | $451k | — | 25% | |
| San Diego State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 11 | 8 | $884k | 1000 | 34% | |
| Concordia University Irvine Division II · Pacific West Conference | 72 | 8 | $174k | — | 60% | |
| University of California, Irvine Division I · Big West Conference | 73 | 11 | $397k | 993 | 26% | |
| Chapman University Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 82 | 15 | $97k | — | 56% | |
| University of California, Riverside Division I · Big West Conference | 87 | 7 | $293k | 1000 | 63% | |
| California State University, Fullerton Division I · Big West Conference | 88 | 8 | $521k | 992 | 87% | |
| Long Beach State University Division I · Big West Conference | 89 | 7 | $700k | 974 | 47% | |
| University of Redlands Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 93 | 8 | $123k | — | 81% | |
| Biola University Division II · Pacific West Conference | 93 | 9 | $289k | — | 60% | |
| Whittier College Division III · Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conf. | 98 | 4 | $54k | — | 85% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Pacific West Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California State University, Los Angeles | 8 | $410k | $51,205 | — | vs | |
| Point Loma Nazarene University | 7 | $304k | $43,424 | — | vs | |
| Biola University | 9 | $289k | $32,100 | — | vs | |
| Menlo College | 8 | $262k | $32,739 | — | vs | |
| California State University, Stanislaus | 9 | $255k | $28,343 | — | vs | |
| Hawaii Pacific University | 8 | $248k | $31,047 | — | vs | |
| Dominican University of California | 10 | $240k | $24,031 | — | vs | |
| Colorado Mesa University | 10 | $237k | $23,697 | — | vs | |
| Fresno Pacific University | 8 | $207k | $25,844 | — | vs | |
| Westmont College | 12 | $190k | $15,835 | — | vs | |
| Concordia University Irvine | 8 | $174k | $21,803 | — | vs | |
| University of Hawaii at Hilo | 8 | $129k | $16,143 | — | vs | |
| Chaminade University | 10 | $79k | $7,937 | — | vs |
Every Pacific West Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked