Start your board
Programs›Women's Tennis›Oberlin College›Women's Tennis
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Oberlin College Women's Tennis

Oberlin, OH · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Oberlin College overview
10
Roster
2024–25 season
$113k
Team budget
83rd percentile in Division III
$11,250
Per roster spot
median $5,651
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
33%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Oberlin College fields a women's tennis team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $112,502, well above the median of $60k — $11,250 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's tennis programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's tennis programs

Where this program sits against its 306 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$113k
Spend per player$11,250
Roster size10
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$369k
this programevery Division III women's tennis program

Roster sizes

446
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster10 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$112,502 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,501 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,250 division median $5,651
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$48,887 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Magda Stepnik head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Oberlin College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,269 306 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,966undergraduates · 2,976 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
33%admitted · of 11,039 applicants
SAT middle 50%1370 – 1510
ACT middle 50%30 – 33
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
79%

Women's Tennis

Full picture →
10on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$112,502 $11,250 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$48,887
$50,484net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$87,404
Average net price$50,484
Net price by family income
$0–30k$19,257
$30–48k$13,640
$48–75k$23,475
$75–110k$36,946
$110k and up$48,245
Tuition & fees
$64,646

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.18violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.18
Property0.34
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts223 · 34%
Social sciences80 · 12%
Biological sciences66 · 10%
Area, ethnic & gender studies35 · 5%
English34 · 5%

Research Oberlin College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles

Oberlin CollegeBaldwin Wallace University · 20 miAshland University · 30 miCleveland State University · 32 miCase Western Reserve University · 35 miThe College of Wooster · 36 miJohn Carroll University · 38 miUrsuline College · 41 miTiffin University · 52 miWalsh University · 53 miUniversity of Mount Union · 63 miKenyon College · 64 miBowling Green State University · 74 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2011$25k—77%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference308$127k—81%
Cleveland State University Division I · Horizon League327$355k97495%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association3513$152k—29%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference369$92k—54%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference387$38k—81%
Ursuline College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference417$36k—84%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5216$261k—80%
Walsh University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5312$181k—78%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6311$30k—80%
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6412$77k—31%
Bowling Green State University Division I · Mid-American Conference749$419k99081%

Other women's tennis programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University12$154k$12,813—vs
DePauw University11$117k$10,629—vs
Oberlin College10$113k$11,250—vs
The College of Wooster9$92k$10,188—vs
Kenyon College12$77k$6,391—vs
John Carroll University7$38k$5,468—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University7$36k$5,130—vs
Wittenberg University6$26k$4,358—vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked