Nova Southeastern University Men's Soccer
Nova Southeastern University fields a men's soccer team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $577,307, above the median of $483k — $25,100 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,797,009 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,823 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster23 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$577,307 for the year
- Operating expenses$67,108 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$25,100 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,797,009 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,823 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$15,830 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matthew McArthur head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 64%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $577,307 $25,100 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,797,009
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $15,830
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,080
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 18 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 12 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Nova Southeastern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 14 | 44 | $665k | — | 59% | |
| Florida Atlantic University Division I · American Conference | 22 | 30 | $1.2M | 961 | 73% | |
| Lynn University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 22 | 32 | $790k | — | 74% | |
| Florida International University Division I · American Conference | 24 | 26 | $1.2M | 1000 | 59% | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 45 | 37 | $609k | — | 88% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 98 | 30 | $952k | 972 | 77% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 139 | 32 | $833k | — | 63% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Institute of Technology | 32 | $833k | $26,046 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 39 | $810k | $20,766 | — | vs | |
| University of Tampa | 42 | $808k | $19,240 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 29 | $793k | $27,361 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 32 | $790k | $24,678 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 44 | $665k | $15,107 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 34 | $644k | $18,950 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 82 | $609k | $7,427 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 37 | $609k | $16,449 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 35 | $600k | $17,136 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 23 | $577k | $25,100 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked