Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Northwest Nazarene University›Women's Golf
Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Northwest Nazarene University Women's Golf

Nampa, ID · the Nighthawks · Northwest Nazarene University overview
8
Roster
2024–25 season
$151k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division II
$18,868
Per roster spot
median $22,430
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
63%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Northwest Nazarene University fields a women's golf team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $150,945, below the median of $192k — $18,868 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $1,603,515 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $9,659 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$151k
Spend per player$18,868
Roster size8
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$150,945 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,663 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$18,868 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,603,515 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,659 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$30,474 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Fred Sutton head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Cole EvartsAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northwest Nazarene University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,156undergraduates · 1,774 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Church of the Nazarene
63%admitted · of 3,571 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1210
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$150,945 $18,868 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,603,515
Recruiting spend, women's
$30,474
$27,291net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$56,586
Average net price$27,291
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,918
$30–48k$21,975
$48–75k$24,101
$75–110k$26,385
$110k and up$28,028
Tuition & fees
$40,895

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.2violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.20
Property0.41
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing51 · 19%
Business39 · 15%
Biological sciences28 · 11%
Public administration & social work24 · 9%
Education21 · 8%

Research Northwest Nazarene University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Northwest Nazarene UniversityBoise State University · 18 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Boise State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference189$624k100084%

Other women's golf programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Montana State University Billings11$258k$23,409—vs
Western Washington University8$232k$29,055—vs
Seattle Pacific University7$212k$30,321—vs
Saint Martin's University7$179k$25,621—vs
Northwest Nazarene University8$151k$18,868—vs
Simon Fraser University————vs

Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked