Start your board
Programs›Women's Wrestling›Northern Michigan University›Women's Wrestling
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Northern Michigan University Women's Wrestling

Marquette, MI · the Wildcats · Northern Michigan University overview
28
Roster
2024–25 season
$706k
Team budget
100th percentile in Division II
$25,209
Per roster spot
median $12,962
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Northern Michigan University fields a women's wrestling team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, above the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $705,857, well above the median of $285k — $25,209 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II women's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,582,045 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,125 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 33 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$706k
Spend per player$25,209
Roster size28
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$78k$706k
this programevery Division II women's wrestling program

Roster sizes

749
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster28 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$705,857 for the year
  • Operating expenses$127,275 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,209 division median $12,962
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$2,582,045 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$10,125 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$64,437 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Adam Wilson head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Austin MarcusonAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Northern Michigan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players74,064 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots762 33 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 97 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,584undergraduates · 7,197 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 6,922 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
53%

Women's Wrestling

Full picture →
28on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$705,857 $25,209 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$2,582,045
Recruiting spend, women's
$64,437
$17,937net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,924
Sticker, out-of-state$34,420
Average net price$17,937
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,098
$30–48k$11,494
$48–75k$15,948
$75–110k$20,616
$110k and up$22,762
Tuition & fees
$13,622 in-state · $19,244 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.98
Property0.36
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 28 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing165 · 14%
Business153 · 13%
Biological sciences118 · 10%
Education115 · 10%
Natural resources & conservation81 · 7%

Research Northern Michigan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Other women's wrestling programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Northern Michigan University28$706k$25,209—vs
McKendree University47$609k$12,962—vs
Quincy University27$511k$18,920—vs
Grand Valley State University22$413k$18,770—vs
William Jewell College26$296k$11,398—vs
Upper Iowa University16$167k$10,412—vs
Davenport University10$150k$15,029—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference women's wrestling program · Women's Wrestling budgets ranked