Start your board
Programs›Women's Gymnastics›Northern Illinois University›Women's Gymnastics
Division I · Mountain West Conference

Northern Illinois University Women's Gymnastics

DeKalb, IL · the Huskies · Northern Illinois University overview
20
Roster
at the D-I cap of 20
$703k
Team budget
15th percentile in Division I
$35,163
Per roster spot
median $85,665
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
70%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Northern Illinois University fields a women's gymnastics team in the Mountain West Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 20, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $703,275, well below the median of $1.9M — $35,163 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's gymnastics programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 20 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,181,597 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,826 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's gymnastics programs

Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$703k
Spend per player$35,163
Roster size20
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$344k$5M
this programevery Division I women's gymnastics program

Roster sizes (cap 20)

1527
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap20 at the cap
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$703,275 for the year
  • Operating expenses$135,702 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$35,163 division median $85,665
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,181,597 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,826 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$127,849 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nita Teague head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dawnita "Nita" TeagueHead Coachnot on file
Chris WeissAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Michael RegulaAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Northern Illinois University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school gymnastics players14,996 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots1,210 60 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 12 8.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's gymnastics recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
11,358undergraduates · 15,504 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
70%admitted · of 24,177 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%

Women's Gymnastics

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2020
exactly at the cap
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$703,275 $35,164 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,181,597
Recruiting spend, women's
$127,849
$13,533net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$29,636
Average net price$13,533
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,047
$30–48k$9,740
$48–75k$12,674
$75–110k$17,806
$110k and up$21,307
Tuition & fees
$12,506

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.42
Property1.04
In residence halls
16 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
35 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business441 · 18%
Health professions & nursing333 · 14%
Education241 · 10%
Psychology213 · 9%
Engineering195 · 8%

Research Northern Illinois University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Gymnastics programs within 150 miles

Northern Illinois UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 62 miIllinois State University · 99 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 129 miUniversity of Iowa · 144 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6228$157k—83%
Illinois State University Division I · Independent9923$649k99589%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference12922$1.9M100044%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference14420$2.8M99585%
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference14523$302k—87%

Other women's gymnastics programs in the Mountain West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of California, Davis room for 218$989k$54,931984vs
San Jose State University room for 119$965k$50,787989vs
Northern Illinois University at cap20$703k$35,1631000vs
U.S. Air Force Academy———1000vs

Every Mountain West Conference women's gymnastics program · Women's Gymnastics budgets ranked