Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›New Mexico Highlands University›Men's Cross Country
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

New Mexico Highlands University Men's Cross Country

Las Vegas, NM · the Cowboys, Cowgirls · New Mexico Highlands University overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$129k
Team budget
63rd percentile in Division II
$14,382
Per roster spot
median $7,179
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant

New Mexico Highlands University fields a men's cross country team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $129,444, above the median of $87k — $14,382 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's cross country programs. The school gave $1,124,434 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,981 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 97 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$129k
Spend per player$14,382
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$8k$432k
this programevery Division II men's cross country program

Roster sizes

136
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$129,444 for the year
  • Operating expenses$29,241 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$14,382 division median $7,179
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,124,434 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,981 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$37,397 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bob Devries head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put New Mexico Highlands University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,285 97 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 190 0.53% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,814 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
26%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$129,444 $14,383 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,124,434
Recruiting spend, men's
$37,397
$15,106net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,046
Sticker, out-of-state$26,966
Average net price$15,106
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,501
$30–48k$13,953
$48–75k$15,596
$75–110k$14,350
$110k and up$14,797
Tuition & fees
$7,260 in-state · $12,180 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.12
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
32%of bachelor's degrees in education · 16 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Education122 · 32%
Health professions & nursing100 · 26%
Business55 · 14%
Psychology17 · 4%
Liberal arts & general studies16 · 4%

Research New Mexico Highlands University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

New Mexico Highlands UniversityUniversity of New Mexico · 87 miAdams State University · 135 miEastern New Mexico University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of New Mexico Division I · Mountain West Conference87——98295%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference135————
Eastern New Mexico University Division II · Lone Star Conference144———55%

Other men's cross country programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked