Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Montana State University Billings›Women's Volleyball
Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Montana State University Billings Women's Volleyball

Billings, MT · the Yellowjackets · Montana State University Billings overview
16
Roster
2024–25 season
$409k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division II
$25,575
Per roster spot
median $20,336
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant

Montana State University Billings fields a women's volleyball team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $409,213, about the median of $396k — $25,575 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $816,507 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,638 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$409k
Spend per player$25,575
Roster size16
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$409,213 for the year
  • Operating expenses$98,359 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,575 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$816,507 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,638 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,474 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Scott Keister head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Montana State University Billings on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,765undergraduates · 4,092 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
28%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$409,213 $25,576 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$816,507
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,474
$13,252net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,696
Sticker, out-of-state$38,337
Average net price$13,252
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,147
$30–48k$13,297
$48–75k$15,803
$75–110k$18,067
$110k and up$18,473
Tuition & fees
$6,706 in-state · $21,347 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.37
Property1.05
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business111 · 31%
Education43 · 12%
Psychology36 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies31 · 9%
Health professions & nursing27 · 8%

Research Montana State University Billings

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Montana State University BillingsMontana State University-Bozeman · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Montana State University-Bozeman Division I · Big Sky Conference12219$1.2M98387%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Alaska Anchorage17$797k$46,860—vs
University of Alaska Fairbanks18$690k$38,350—vs
Western Washington University19$688k$36,198—vs
Western Oregon University20$569k$28,441—vs
Northwest Nazarene University16$564k$35,259—vs
Central Washington University19$561k$29,535—vs
Seattle Pacific University17$446k$26,220—vs
Montana State University Billings16$409k$25,575—vs
Saint Martin's University16$389k$24,311—vs
Simon Fraser University————vs

Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked