Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Montana State University Billings›Women's Cross Country
Division II · Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Montana State University Billings Women's Cross Country

Billings, MT · the Yellowjackets · Montana State University Billings overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$67k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division II
$7,462
Per roster spot
median $7,450
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant

Montana State University Billings fields a women's cross country team in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $67,158, below the median of $81k — $7,462 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's cross country programs. The school gave $816,507 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,638 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 101 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$67k
Spend per player$7,462
Roster size9
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$8k$468k
this programevery Division II women's cross country program

Roster sizes

137
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$67,158 for the year
  • Operating expenses$12,958 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,462 division median $7,450
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$816,507 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,638 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$14,474 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jonathan Woehl head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Zachary GirardAssistant Men's and Women's Track & Field Coach - JumpsOn file · sign in
Put Montana State University Billings on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,152 101 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.60% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,765undergraduates · 4,092 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
28%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$67,158 $7,462 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$816,507
Recruiting spend, women's
$14,474
$13,252net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$23,696
Sticker, out-of-state$38,337
Average net price$13,252
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,147
$30–48k$13,297
$48–75k$15,803
$75–110k$18,067
$110k and up$18,473
Tuition & fees
$6,706 in-state · $21,347 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.37violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.37
Property1.05
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 18 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business111 · 31%
Education43 · 12%
Psychology36 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies31 · 9%
Health professions & nursing27 · 8%

Research Montana State University Billings

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Montana State University BillingsMontana State University-Bozeman · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Montana State University-Bozeman Division I · Big Sky Conference122——97687%

Other women's cross country programs in the Great Northwest Athletic Conference

Every Great Northwest Athletic Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked