Minnesota State University, Mankato Women's Ice Hockey
Minnesota State University, Mankato fields a women's ice hockey team in the Western Collegiate Hockey Assn (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 25, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,543,843, below the median of $2.1M — $61,753 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's ice hockey programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 26 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $1,629,130 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,788 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's ice hockey programs
Where this program sits against its 39 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 26)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap26 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,543,843 for the year
- Operating expenses$502,295 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$61,753 division median $75,202
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,629,130 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$3,788 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$63,633 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Shari Dickerman head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jeff Giesen | Associate Head Coach, Women's Hockey | On file · sign in |
| Mackenzie Bruch | Assistant Coach, Women's Hockey | On file · sign in |
| Emily Antony | Assistant Coach, Women's Hockey | On file · sign in |
| Matthew Meyer | Director of Hockey Operations, Women's Hockey | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school ice hockey players9,589 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,000 39 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 10 10% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Ice Hockey
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,543,843 $61,754 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,629,130
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $63,633
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,490 in-state · $18,860 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Minnesota State University, Mankato
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustavus Adolphus College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 12 | 31 | $274k | — | 62% | |
| St. Olaf College Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 46 | 33 | $304k | — | 52% | |
| St. Catherine University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 67 | 24 | $179k | — | 94% | |
| Augsburg University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 68 | 26 | $197k | — | 77% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) Division I · Western Collegiate Hockey Assn | 68 | 22 | $2.3M | — | 85% | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Western Collegiate Hockey Assn | 68 | 26 | $3.7M | 992 | 77% | |
| Hamline University Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 70 | 25 | $259k | — | 90% | |
| Bethel University (Minnesota) Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 75 | 24 | $170k | — | 91% | |
| University of Wisconsin-River Falls Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 84 | 25 | $257k | — | 82% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division I · Western Collegiate Hockey Assn | 97 | 26 | $1.8M | 981 | 95% | |
| College of Saint Benedict Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 99 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Saint Mary's University of Minnesota Division III · Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 115 | 27 | $226k | — | 89% |
Other women's ice hockey programs in the Western Collegiate Hockey Assn
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ohio State University room for 4 | 22 | $4M | $184,038 | 980 | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Madison room for 2 | 24 | $4M | $168,443 | 987 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities at cap | 26 | $3.7M | $142,623 | 992 | vs | |
| University of Minnesota Duluth room for 3 | 23 | $2.5M | $110,449 | 990 | vs | |
| University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) room for 4 | 22 | $2.3M | $105,422 | — | vs | |
| St. Cloud State University at cap | 26 | $1.8M | $69,143 | 981 | vs | |
| Bemidji State University 1 over cap | 27 | $1.7M | $62,848 | 992 | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato room for 1 | 25 | $1.5M | $61,753 | — | vs |
Every Western Collegiate Hockey Assn women's ice hockey program · Women's Ice Hockey budgets ranked