Minnesota State University, Mankato Men's Wrestling
Minnesota State University, Mankato fields a men's wrestling team in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $305,616, below the median of $381k — $9,858 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $1,828,100 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,536 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's wrestling programs
Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$305,616 for the year
- Operating expenses$69,679 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,858 division median $11,948
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,828,100 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,536 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$126,712 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brady Wilson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Trayton Anderson | Assistant Coach, Men's Wrestling | On file · sign in |
| Matt Blome | Assistant Coach, Men's Wrestling | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
- Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Men's Wrestling
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $305,616 $9,859 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,828,100
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $126,712
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,490 in-state · $18,860 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 13 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Minnesota State University, Mankato
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augsburg University Division III · Independent | 68 | 39 | $430k | — | 77% | |
| University of Minnesota, Twin Cities Division I · Big Ten Conference | 68 | 29 | $2.2M | 988 | 77% | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 90 | 31 | $293k | — | 69% | |
| St. Cloud State University Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference | 97 | 45 | $688k | — | 95% | |
| Saint John's University (Minnesota) Division III · Independent | 99 | — | — | — | 91% | |
| Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference | 120 | 21 | $171k | — | 72% | |
| Luther College Division III · Independent | 124 | 43 | $769k | — | 73% | |
| Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference | 124 | 65 | $386k | — | 99% | |
| University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 131 | 41 | $287k | — | 76% | |
| University of Northern Iowa Division I · Big 12 Conference | 137 | 36 | $1.1M | 985 | 94% | |
| South Dakota State University Division I · Pac-12 Conference | 138 | 39 | $1.1M | 966 | 99% | |
| University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 139 | 35 | $321k | — | 73% |
Other men's wrestling programs in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Cloud State University | 45 | $688k | $15,292 | — | vs | |
| Augustana University (South Dakota) | 37 | $681k | $18,394 | — | vs | |
| Northern State University | 29 | $612k | $21,109 | — | vs | |
| University of Sioux Falls | 36 | $392k | $10,888 | — | vs | |
| Minot State University | 39 | $381k | $9,773 | — | vs | |
| University of Wisconsin-Parkside | 40 | $369k | $9,232 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University Moorhead | 29 | $327k | $11,266 | — | vs | |
| Minnesota State University, Mankato | 31 | $306k | $9,858 | — | vs | |
| Southwest Minnesota State University | 31 | $293k | $9,447 | — | vs | |
| University of Jamestown | 21 | $279k | $13,280 | — | vs | |
| University of Mary | 32 | $216k | $6,735 | — | vs |
Every Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked