Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Millsaps College›Men's Golf
Division III · Southern Athletic Association

Millsaps College Men's Golf

Jackson, MS · the Majors · Millsaps College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$63k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division III
$7,012
Per roster spot
median $5,635
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
49%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Millsaps College fields a men's golf team in the Southern Athletic Association (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $63,115, about the median of $65k — $7,012 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$63k
Spend per player$7,012
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$63,115 for the year
  • Operating expenses$35,345 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,012 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$20,615 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Fluty head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Millsaps College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
582undergraduates · 626 students in all
Women 46% Men 54%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
United Methodist
49%admitted · of 2,058 applicants
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
60%
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$63,115 $7,013 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$20,615
$26,739net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,467
Average net price$26,739
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,651
$30–48k$20,231
$48–75k$26,671
$75–110k$26,007
$110k and up$32,686
Tuition & fees
$43,815

Campus safety

Full picture →
10.12violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent10.12
Property11.24
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
36%of bachelor's degrees in business · 17 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business46 · 36%
Biological sciences38 · 30%
Psychology9 · 7%
English7 · 5%
Social sciences7 · 5%

Research Millsaps College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Millsaps CollegeBelhaven University · 1 miJackson State University · 2 miMississippi Christian University · 9 miThe University of Southern Mississippi · 85 miDelta State University · 103 miUniversity of Louisiana Monroe · 111 miMississippi State University · 112 miSoutheastern Louisiana University · 126 miUniversity of Arkansas, Monticello · 129 miMississippi University for Women · 130 miSouthern University, Baton Rouge · 138 miLouisiana State University · 144 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Belhaven University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South112$113k—53%
Jackson State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.2———91%
Mississippi Christian University Division II · Gulf South Conference910$348k—49%
The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference8512$335k99399%
Delta State University Division II · Gulf South Conference1038$167k—100%
University of Louisiana Monroe Division I · Sun Belt Conference1118$312k99275%
Mississippi State University Division I · Southeastern Conference11212$1.3M98076%
Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference12610$260k100094%
University of Arkansas, Monticello Division II · Great American Conference12910$145k——
Mississippi University for Women Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13012$111k—100%
Southern University, Baton Rouge Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf.1386$173k—50%
Louisiana State University Division I · Southeastern Conference14411$1.5M100074%

Other men's golf programs in the Southern Athletic Association

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Centre College16$161k$10,070—vs
Southwestern University (Texas)9$145k$16,166—vs
Oglethorpe University12$134k$11,152—vs
Trinity University (Texas)12$133k$11,090—vs
Rhodes College11$116k$10,579—vs
Berry College12$111k$9,235—vs
Maryville College (Tennessee)6$107k$17,767—vs
University of the South16$84k$5,256—vs
Millsaps College9$63k$7,012—vs

Every Southern Athletic Association men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked