Start your board
Programs›Men's Swimming & Diving›McDaniel College›Men's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Centennial Conference

McDaniel College Men's Swimming & Diving

Westminster, MD · the Green Terror · McDaniel College overview
14
Roster
2024–25 season
$59k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$4,239
Per roster spot
median $6,086
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

McDaniel College fields a men's swimming & diving team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $59,359, below the median of $97k — $4,239 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 217 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$59k
Spend per player$4,239
Roster size14
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$8k$461k
this programevery Division III men's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

147
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$59,359 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,320 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,239 division median $6,086
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$48,447 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bill SnapeHead CoachOn file · sign in
Mike BrantAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Nyah HinesAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put McDaniel College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players119,102 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,187 217 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 28 3.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,665undergraduates · 2,882 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
84%admitted · of 3,856 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$59,359 $4,240 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$48,447
$23,088net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,145
Average net price$23,088
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,334
$30–48k$14,397
$48–75k$19,417
$75–110k$22,293
$110k and up$27,501
Tuition & fees
$49,647

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.91violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.91
Property0.58
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 22 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
7 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business51 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation39 · 10%
Psychology39 · 10%
Biological sciences37 · 9%
Social sciences29 · 7%

Research McDaniel College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

McDaniel CollegeStevenson University · 16 miMount St. Mary's University · 20 miGettysburg College · 21 miTowson University · 25 miGoucher College · 25 miHood College · 25 miLoyola University Maryland · 26 miJohns Hopkins University · 27 miUniversity of Maryland, Baltimore County · 27 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 29 miMessiah University · 40 miShippensburg University of Pennsylvania · 43 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences1612$95k—83%
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference2027$770k98572%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference2124$161k—48%
Towson University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association2523$355k98283%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference259$52k—73%
Hood College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2512$85k—78%
Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League2644$595k97976%
Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference2722$219k—8%
University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference2731$592k96774%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2918$49k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences4012$29k—78%
Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4314$122k—86%

Other men's swimming & diving programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University22$219k$9,955—vs
Gettysburg College24$161k$6,709—vs
Swarthmore College22$158k$7,183—vs
Washington College (Maryland)19$116k$6,113—vs
Franklin & Marshall College20$112k$5,581—vs
Ursinus College12$102k$8,527—vs
Dickinson College19$68k$3,556—vs
McDaniel College14$59k$4,239—vs

Every Centennial Conference men's swimming & diving program · Men's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked