Lynn University Men's Basketball
Lynn University fields a men's basketball team in the Sunshine State Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, below the median of 17, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $668,802, about the median of $642k — $47,771 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's basketball programs. The school gave $2,746,222 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,888 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 293 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$668,802 for the year
- Operating expenses$96,969 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$47,771 division median $37,568
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,746,222 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,888 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$10,779 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bill Morosco head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division II roster spots5,660 293 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 96 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $668,802 $47,772 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,746,222
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $10,779
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $42,950
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 2 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lynn University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Atlantic University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 15 | $4.8M | 990 | 73% | |
| Nova Southeastern University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 22 | 13 | $1.1M | — | 73% | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 22 | 18 | $672k | — | 88% | |
| Barry University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 35 | 17 | $664k | — | 59% | |
| Florida International University Division I · Conference USA | 46 | 16 | $2.8M | 976 | 59% | |
| University of Miami (Florida) Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 47 | 14 | $14M | 968 | 19% | |
| Florida Gulf Coast University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 102 | 17 | $2.5M | 975 | 77% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 120 | 15 | $950k | — | 63% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Sunshine State Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 14 | $1.7M | $122,014 | — | vs | |
| Florida Southern College | 16 | $1.3M | $81,187 | — | vs | |
| Nova Southeastern University | 13 | $1.1M | $85,626 | — | vs | |
| Rollins College | 18 | $1.1M | $61,564 | — | vs | |
| University of Tampa | 19 | $1.1M | $55,708 | — | vs | |
| Florida Institute of Technology | 15 | $950k | $63,303 | — | vs | |
| Eckerd College | 13 | $796k | $61,234 | — | vs | |
| Palm Beach Atlantic University | 18 | $672k | $37,356 | — | vs | |
| Lynn University | 14 | $669k | $47,771 | — | vs | |
| Barry University | 17 | $664k | $39,048 | — | vs | |
| Saint Leo University | 39 | $647k | $16,590 | — | vs |
Every Sunshine State Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked