Start your board
Programs›Women's Wrestling›Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania›Women's Wrestling
Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania Women's Wrestling

Lock Haven, PA · the Bald Eagles · Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania overview
22
Roster
2024–25 season
$251k
Team budget
41st percentile in Division II
$11,396
Per roster spot
median $12,962
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania fields a women's wrestling team in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 22 players, about the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $250,722, below the median of $285k — $11,396 per roster spot, lower half of Division II women's wrestling programs. The school gave $1,445,052 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $2,004 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 33 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$251k
Spend per player$11,396
Roster size22
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$78k$706k
this programevery Division II women's wrestling program

Roster sizes

749
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster22 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$250,722 for the year
  • Operating expenses$75,570 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,396 division median $12,962
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,445,052 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$2,004 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$41,474 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Matt Lackey head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players74,064 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots762 33 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 97 1.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
9,967undergraduates · 11,088 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 7,733 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1180
ACT middle 50%18 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
54%

Women's Wrestling

Full picture →
22on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$250,722 $11,396 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,445,052
Recruiting spend, women's
$41,474
$18,004net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,470
Sticker, out-of-state$38,294
Average net price$18,004
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,799
$30–48k$14,068
$48–75k$17,711
$75–110k$21,110
$110k and up$23,167
Tuition & fees
$11,046 in-state · $22,870 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.35violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.35
Property0.24
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
12 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing420 · 20%
Business402 · 19%
Education252 · 12%
Criminal justice & protective services174 · 8%
Psychology139 · 7%

Research Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Lock Haven University of PennsylvaniaWilkes University · 33 miMisericordia University · 34 miKeystone College · 52 miAlbright College · 53 miAlvernia University · 55 miCedar Crest College · 57 miMuhlenberg College · 57 miLehigh University · 62 miEast Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania · 66 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 75 miUrsinus College · 77 miElmira College · 78 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wilkes University Division III · Independent33———91%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3411$72k—85%
Keystone College Division III · Independent52———80%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences53———86%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences5513$100k—62%
Cedar Crest College Division III · Independent5710$76k—99%
Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference579$118k—64%
Lehigh University Division I · Independent62———29%
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference6649$224k—93%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences7516$90k—94%
Ursinus College Division III · Independent7714$151k—87%
Elmira College Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference7822$117k—91%

Other women's wrestling programs in the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Gannon University27$355k$13,139—vs
D'Youville University14$258k$18,457—vs
Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania22$251k$11,396—vs
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania49$224k$4,569—vs
Felician University13$147k$11,339—vs
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro————vs
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown————vs

Every Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference women's wrestling program · Women's Wrestling budgets ranked