Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Lindenwood University›Women's Lacrosse
Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference

Lindenwood University Women's Lacrosse

St. Charles, MO · the Lions · Lindenwood University overview
32
Roster
room for 6 under the cap of 38
$791k
Team budget
22nd percentile in Division I
$24,731
Per roster spot
median $34,440
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
66%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lindenwood University fields a women's lacrosse team in the Atlantic Sun Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $791,422, below the median of $1.1M — $24,731 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's lacrosse programs. That leaves room for 6 under the Division I roster cap of 38 in force from 2025-26. The school gave $3,350,197 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,189 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 130 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$791k
Spend per player$24,731
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$338k$3.8M
this programevery Division I women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes (cap 38)

2447
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap38 room for 6
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$791,422 for the year
  • Operating expenses$269,638 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$24,731 division median $34,440
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,350,197 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$13,189 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$75,557 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jack Cribbin head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Brian SmithWomen's Lacrosse Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Ryleigh CavanaughWomen's Lacrosse Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lindenwood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots4,410 130 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 23 4.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,933undergraduates · 7,288 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
66%admitted · of 6,743 applicants
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3832
room for 6
Team expenses
$791,422 $24,732 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,350,197
Recruiting spend, women's
$75,557
$18,698net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$36,200
Average net price$18,698
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,581
$30–48k$15,129
$48–75k$17,960
$75–110k$18,796
$110k and up$20,715
Tuition & fees
$21,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.98violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.98
Property0.24
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 20 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business279 · 29%
Computer & information sciences112 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation83 · 9%
Visual & performing arts71 · 7%
Education69 · 7%

Research Lindenwood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Lindenwood UniversityMaryville University of Saint Louis · 10 miMcKendree University · 39 miQuincy University · 93 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 143 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference1029$482k—94%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference3925$592k—64%
Quincy University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9320$362k—50%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin14324$137k—45%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Atlantic Sun Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Liberty University room for 434$1.6M$45,641986vs
University of Delaware 3 over cap41$1.4M$33,954998vs
Kennesaw State University room for 434$1M$30,5501000vs
Coastal Carolina University room for 434$1M$29,8471000vs
Queens University of Charlotte at cap38$951k$25,025—vs
Jacksonville University 1 over cap39$923k$23,669993vs
Stetson University room for 335$883k$25,242987vs
Lindenwood University room for 632$791k$24,731—vs
Austin Peay State University————vs

Every Atlantic Sun Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked