Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Lincoln Memorial University›Men's Golf
Division II · South Atlantic Conference

Lincoln Memorial University Men's Golf

Harrogate, TN · the Railsplitters · Lincoln Memorial University overview
18
Roster
2024–25 season
$303k
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division II
$16,833
Per roster spot
median $17,990
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
59%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lincoln Memorial University fields a men's golf team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, well above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $302,997, well above the median of $190k — $16,833 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's golf programs. The school gave $2,147,243 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,894 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 195 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$303k
Spend per player$16,833
Roster size18
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$38k$772k
this programevery Division II men's golf program

Roster sizes

330
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$302,997 for the year
  • Operating expenses$74,387 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,833 division median $17,990
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,147,243 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,894 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$97,878 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Brad RobinsonHead CoachOn file · sign in
Ian TaggartAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Lincoln Memorial University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,285 195 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,605undergraduates · 5,805 students in all
Women 68% Men 32%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
59%admitted · of 4,007 applicants
SAT middle 50%1006 – 1220
ACT middle 50%19 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
50%
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$302,997 $16,833 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,147,243
Recruiting spend, men's
$97,878
$19,401net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$43,558
Average net price$19,401
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,423
$30–48k$12,970
$48–75k$19,591
$75–110k$22,243
$110k and up$25,680
Tuition & fees
$26,150

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.66violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.66
Property0.11
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
42%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing110 · 42%
Business34 · 13%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 10%
Biological sciences22 · 8%
Psychology12 · 5%

Research Lincoln Memorial University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Lincoln Memorial UniversityCarson-Newman University · 33 miUniversity of Tennessee, Knoxville · 46 miTusculum University · 57 miMaryville College (Tennessee) · 60 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 67 miEast Tennessee State University · 74 miBerea College · 77 miMars Hill University · 81 miKing University · 83 miEastern Kentucky University · 88 miWestern Carolina University · 92 miCentre College · 96 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Carson-Newman University Division II · South Atlantic Conference339$264k—68%
University of Tennessee, Knoxville Division I · Southeastern Conference4610$1.9M100046%
Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference5715$193k—60%
Maryville College (Tennessee) Division III · Southern Athletic Association606$107k—66%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference679$112k—94%
East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference747$766k99887%
Berea College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference779$83k—33%
Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference8112$105k—78%
King University Division II · Conference Carolinas8312$251k—54%
Eastern Kentucky University Division I · United Athletic Conference8812$586k100078%
Western Carolina University Division I · Southern Conference929$272k100087%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association9616$161k—54%

Other men's golf programs in the South Atlantic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wingate University13$313k$24,074—vs
Lincoln Memorial University18$303k$16,833—vs
Catawba College11$275k$25,019—vs
Anderson University (South Carolina)13$270k$20,739—vs
Carson-Newman University9$264k$29,375—vs
Newberry College12$239k$19,884—vs
Lenoir-Rhyne University15$208k$13,897—vs
Tusculum University15$193k$12,836—vs
Coker University12$162k$13,482—vs
The University of Virginia's College at Wise9$112k$12,433—vs
Mars Hill University12$105k$8,784—vs

Every South Atlantic Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked