LeMoyne-Owen College Men's Track & Field
LeMoyne-Owen College fields a men's track & field team in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, well below the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $16,786, well below the median of $288k — $1,678 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $199,293 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $2,401 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$16,786 for the year
- Operating expenses$3,598 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$1,678 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$199,293 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$2,401 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$610 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Christopher B Davis II head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- Multiple Protestant Denomination
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 25%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $16,786 $1,679 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $199,293
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $610
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,076
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research LeMoyne-Owen College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Brothers University Division II · Gulf South Conference | 3 | 69 | $237k | — | 88% | |
| Rhodes College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 3 | 68 | $198k | — | 50% | |
| University of Memphis Division I · American Conference | 5 | 98 | $1.5M | 973 | 93% | |
| University of Mississippi Division I · Southeastern Conference | 59 | 107 | $3.2M | 995 | 98% | |
| Arkansas State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 62 | 68 | $1.1M | 944 | 70% | |
| Lane College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 78 | 28 | $119k | — | — | |
| Harding University Division II · Great American Conference | 96 | 71 | $710k | — | 100% | |
| Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 100 | 25 | $34k | — | 66% | |
| University of Tennessee at Martin Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 107 | 65 | $507k | 972 | 87% | |
| Mississippi Valley State University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 112 | 57 | $159k | 984 | 51% | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 128 | 47 | $353k | 980 | 58% | |
| University of Arkansas at Little Rock Division I · United Athletic Conference | 133 | 82 | $593k | 950 | 58% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Waters University | 83 | $751k | $9,050 | 962 | vs | |
| Spring Hill College | 30 | $310k | $10,333 | — | vs | |
| Central State University | 68 | $235k | $3,458 | — | vs | |
| Benedict College | 46 | $159k | $3,466 | — | vs | |
| Lane College | 28 | $119k | $4,253 | — | vs | |
| Allen University | 24 | $95k | $3,961 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky State University | 33 | $78k | $2,367 | — | vs | |
| Savannah State University | 94 | $77k | $815 | — | vs | |
| Fort Valley State University | 28 | $75k | $2,693 | — | vs | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) | 27 | $30k | $1,124 | — | vs | |
| Tuskegee University | 34 | $25k | $737 | — | vs | |
| LeMoyne-Owen College | 10 | $17k | $1,678 | — | vs | |
| Morehouse College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked