Start your board
Programs›Men's Ice Hockey›Lebanon Valley College›Men's Ice Hockey
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences

Lebanon Valley College Men's Ice Hockey

Annville, PA · the Flying Dutchmen · Lebanon Valley College overview
31
Roster
2024–25 season
$201k
Team budget
9th percentile in Division III
$6,481
Per roster spot
median $9,856
5
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
75%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lebanon Valley College fields a men's ice hockey team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, about the median of 29, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $200,934, below the median of $306k — $6,481 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's ice hockey programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's ice hockey programs

Where this program sits against its 83 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$201k
Spend per player$6,481
Roster size31
Coaching staff5

Team budgets across the division

$61k$702k
this programevery Division III men's ice hockey program

Roster sizes

2241
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster31 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$200,934 for the year
  • Operating expenses$90,794 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,481 division median $9,856
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$60,297 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Don Parsons head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lebanon Valley College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school ice hockey players32,253 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots2,471 83 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.7% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's ice hockey recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,710undergraduates · 2,142 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
75%admitted · of 3,275 applicants
SAT middle 50%1093 – 1300
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
73%

Men's Ice Hockey

Full picture →
31on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$200,934 $6,482 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$60,297
$28,640net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,528
Average net price$28,640
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,164
$30–48k$20,997
$48–75k$24,785
$75–110k$27,538
$110k and up$31,143
Tuition & fees
$50,320

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.93
Property0.93
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation76 · 20%
Business66 · 17%
Social sciences35 · 9%
Education32 · 8%
Psychology30 · 8%

Research Lebanon Valley College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Ice Hockey programs within 150 miles

Lebanon Valley CollegeAlvernia University · 30 miAlbright College · 32 miStevenson University · 64 miNeumann University · 65 miWilkes University · 71 miKing's College (Pennsylvania) · 72 miArcadia University · 73 miMisericordia University · 76 miPennsylvania State University · 78 miPrinceton University · 98 miElmira College · 123 miCornell University · 146 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3027$370k—62%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences32———86%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences6431$419k—83%
Neumann University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences6526$205k—76%
Wilkes University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences7127$265k—91%
King's College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences7233$206k—93%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences7332$312k—79%
Misericordia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences7641$313k—85%
Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7827$5.2M100054%
Princeton University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's)9827$1.5M10004%
Elmira College Division III · United Collegiate Hockey Conference (Men)12328$219k—91%
Cornell University Division I · ECAC Hockey (Men's)14631$2.7M9938%

Other men's ice hockey programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Stevenson University31$419k$13,511—vs
Alvernia University27$370k$13,685—vs
Misericordia University41$313k$7,640—vs
Arcadia University32$312k$9,749—vs
Wilkes University27$265k$9,820—vs
King's College (Pennsylvania)33$206k$6,233—vs
Neumann University26$205k$7,891—vs
Lebanon Valley College31$201k$6,481—vs
Albright College————vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conferences men's ice hockey program · Men's Ice Hockey budgets ranked