Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Lawrence University›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Midwest Conference

Lawrence University Women's Volleyball

Appleton, WI · the NCAA Applications Administrators · Lawrence University overview
11
Roster
2024–25 season
$133k
Team budget
48th percentile in Division III
$12,123
Per roster spot
median $7,431
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
63%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Lawrence University fields a women's volleyball team in the Midwest Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 11 players, below the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $133,353, about the median of $138k — $12,123 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$133k
Spend per player$12,123
Roster size11
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster11 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$133,353 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,397 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,123 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$43,731 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeff Van Lannen head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lawrence University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,410undergraduates · 1,410 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
63%admitted · of 3,489 applicants
SAT middle 50%1200 – 1430
ACT middle 50%27 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
11on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$133,353 $12,123 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$43,731
$27,393net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,849
Average net price$27,393
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,025
$30–48k$14,498
$48–75k$17,215
$75–110k$22,712
$110k and up$32,492
Tuition & fees
$55,461

Campus safety

Full picture →
7.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent7.06
Property0.94
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
26%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 16 fields · Bachelor's
Visual & performing arts96 · 26%
Biological sciences59 · 16%
Social sciences40 · 11%
Psychology29 · 8%
English23 · 6%

Research Lawrence University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Lawrence UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Oshkosh · 18 miSt. Norbert College · 21 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Green Bay · 30 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 33 miRipon College · 36 miLakeland University · 39 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Stevens Point · 61 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 74 miMaranatha Baptist University · 76 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Milwaukee · 86 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 87 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 87 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1824$312k—87%
St. Norbert College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference2120$142k—92%
University of Wisconsin-Green Bay Division I · Horizon League3017$795k100088%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3328$116k—67%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference3618$90k—84%
Lakeland University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference3925$196k—91%
University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6123$118k—90%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7424$149k—68%
Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent7610$24k—71%
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Division I · Horizon League8617$747k99088%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8722$158k—79%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8720$151k—58%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Midwest Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Cornell College20$240k$11,996—vs
Illinois College23$187k$8,115—vs
Grinnell College16$160k$9,984—vs
Luther College22$138k$6,280—vs
Lawrence University11$133k$12,123—vs
Knox College19$122k$6,427—vs
Ripon College18$90k$4,982—vs
Beloit College17$89k$5,231—vs
Lake Forest College15$83k$5,565—vs
Monmouth College (Illinois)20$67k$3,344—vs

Every Midwest Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked