Start your board
Programs›Men's Golf›Hood College›Men's Golf
Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

Hood College Men's Golf

Frederick, MD · the Blazers · Hood College overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$41k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division III
$3,152
Per roster spot
median $5,635
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Hood College fields a men's golf team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, above the median of 11, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $40,986, below the median of $65k — $3,152 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's golf programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 282 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$41k
Spend per player$3,152
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$5k$338k
this programevery Division III men's golf program

Roster sizes

332
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$40,986 for the year
  • Operating expenses$24,047 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,152 division median $5,635
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$11,556 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Thomas Chatfield head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Gonzalo MiquelarenaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Hood College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,432 282 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 47 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,209undergraduates · 2,078 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
78%admitted · of 3,287 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
55%
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$40,986 $3,153 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$11,556
$23,462net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$65,142
Average net price$23,462
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,019
$30–48k$21,666
$48–75k$25,892
$75–110k$26,388
$110k and up$27,254
Tuition & fees
$45,870

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.79
Property0.16
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing45 · 17%
Business42 · 16%
Psychology22 · 8%
Communication & journalism22 · 8%
Education20 · 7%

Research Hood College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Golf programs within 150 miles

Hood CollegeMount St. Mary's University · 18 miShepherd University · 21 miMcDaniel College · 25 miGettysburg College · 30 miStevenson University · 34 miWilson College · 39 miMarymount University (Virginia) · 39 miUniversity of Maryland, College Park · 39 miGeorgetown University · 40 miCatholic University · 41 miHoward University · 41 miGeorge Mason University · 41 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mount St. Mary's University Division I · Metro Conference1811$362k—72%
Shepherd University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2111$82k—96%
McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference2513$102k—84%
Gettysburg College Division III · Centennial Conference3012$128k—48%
Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3415$66k—83%
Wilson College Division III · United East Conference393$27k—90%
Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference398$45k—81%
University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference398$764k96945%
Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference4011$363k99313%
Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference4112$70k—84%
Howard University Division I · Northeast Conference4112$288k—35%
George Mason University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference419$348k100089%

Other men's golf programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
York College (Pennsylvania)13$69k$5,300—vs
Stevenson University15$66k$4,411—vs
Eastern University8$47k$5,903—vs
Hood College13$41k$3,152—vs
Alvernia University6$32k$5,395—vs
Albright College12$25k$2,118—vs

Every Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked