Hofstra University Women's Volleyball
Hofstra University fields a women's volleyball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,659,768, well above the median of $1.1M — $92,209 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's volleyball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 990, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,366,604 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $22,576 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,659,768 for the year
- Operating expenses$183,543 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$92,209 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 978 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,366,604 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$22,576 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$114,815 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Emily Mansur head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Steve Klosterman | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Lara LoIacono | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Owen Eubanks | Volunteer Assistant Coach Trainee | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 67%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,659,768 $92,209 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,366,604
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $114,815
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $55,450
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 3 burglaries · 24 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Hofstra University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molloy University Division II · East Coast Conference | 2 | 19 | $352k | — | 76% | |
| Adelphi University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference | 3 | 20 | $481k | — | 78% | |
| State University of New York at Old Westbury Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 12 | $48k | — | 85% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 7 | 25 | $885k | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 19 | $91k | — | 69% | |
| St. John's University (New York) Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 10 | 14 | $1.5M | 989 | 80% | |
| York College (New York) Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 14 | $26k | — | 59% | |
| U.S. Merchant Marine Academy Division III · Skyline Conference | 11 | 11 | $108k | — | 32% | |
| Queens College (New York) Division II · East Coast Conference | 12 | 16 | $183k | — | 69% | |
| State University of New York Maritime College Division III · Skyline Conference | 12 | 13 | $26k | — | 79% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 17 | 19 | $691k | 989 | 91% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 18 | 19 | $1.6M | 979 | 56% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University at cap | 18 | $1.7M | $92,209 | 995 | vs | |
| Northeastern University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.5M | $79,895 | 996 | vs | |
| Elon University at cap | 18 | $1.4M | $77,951 | 1000 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 3 | 15 | $1.2M | $78,055 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary 1 over cap | 19 | $1.2M | $61,012 | 1000 | vs | |
| Towson University 6 over cap | 24 | $1.1M | $46,355 | 951 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 1 over cap | 19 | $1.1M | $58,119 | 984 | vs | |
| Hampton University room for 4 | 14 | $822k | $58,736 | 978 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 2 | 16 | $728k | $45,477 | 995 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington at cap | 18 | $675k | $37,523 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University room for 2 | 16 | $547k | $34,199 | 994 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked