Gonzaga University Women's Track & Field
Gonzaga University fields a women's track & field team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, about the median of 95, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $960,873, about the median of $939k — $9,513 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 56 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (315 of 348 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 987, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,108,364 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,174 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 348 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 56 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$960,873 for the year
- Operating expenses$161,850 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,513 division median $10,430
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,108,364 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,174 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$448,445 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| McKenna Hansen | Women's Cross Country Interim Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alexi Fogo | Women's Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players513,808 2024-25
- Division I roster spots33,139 348 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 16 6.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 87%
Women's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $960,873 $9,514 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,108,364
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $448,445
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Gonzaga University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 6 | 55 | $117k | — | 87% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 15 | 116 | $1.1M | 968 | 92% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 15 | 116 | $1.1M | 968 | 92% | |
| Washington State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Track, Indoor | 66 | 116 | $1.6M | 987 | 85% | |
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 67 | 92 | $916k | 988 | 79% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 119 | 24 | $100k | — | 50% |