Gonzaga University Men's Track & Field
Gonzaga University fields a men's track & field team in the Pac-12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 103 players, above the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $808,499, about the median of $812k — $7,849 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 58 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 977, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,387,968 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,716 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster103 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 58 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$808,499 for the year
- Operating expenses$131,020 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,849 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$3,387,968 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,716 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$406,480 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Pat Tyson head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Cooper Laird | Men's Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 87%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $808,499 $7,850 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $3,387,968
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $406,480
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,500
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 14 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Gonzaga University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitworth University Division III · Northwest Conference | 6 | 66 | $138k | — | 87% | |
| Eastern Washington University Division I · Big Sky Conference | 15 | 83 | $751k | 962 | 92% | |
| Edward Waters University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 15 | 83 | $751k | 962 | 92% | |
| Washington State University Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Track, Indoor | 66 | 104 | $1.5M | 964 | 85% | |
| University of Idaho Division I · Big Sky Conference | 67 | 79 | $716k | 988 | 79% | |
| Whitman College Division III · Northwest Conference | 119 | 37 | $130k | — | 50% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Pac-12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzaga University 58 over cap | 103 | $808k | $7,849 | 1000 | vs | |
| California State University, Fresno room for 14 | 31 | $442k | $14,254 | — | vs |
Every Pac-12 Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked