Georgia State University Women's Cross Country
Georgia State University fields a women's cross country team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 971, about the median of 994, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,522,570 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $17,525 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
- Academic Progress Rate971 multi-year; 952 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,522,570 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,525 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$175,756 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Charnay Ryland head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
- Division I roster spots656 346 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Cross Country
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,522,570
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $175,756
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,478 in-state · $23,709 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 1 burglaries · 27 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Georgia State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 1 | — | — | 996 | 16% | |
| Clark Atlanta University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | — | — | — | 65% | |
| Emory University Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | — | — | — | 11% | |
| Agnes Scott College Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 5 | — | — | — | 67% | |
| Oglethorpe University Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 9 | — | — | — | 60% | |
| Clayton State University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 11 | 10 | $51k | — | 71% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 23 | — | — | 987 | 69% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 43 | — | — | — | 49% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 58 | — | — | — | 97% | |
| University of North Georgia Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 58 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 59 | 15 | $76k | — | 62% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 60 | — | — | 995 | 37% |
Other women's cross country programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of South Alabama room for 3 | 14 | $138k | $9,857 | 1000 | vs | |
| Georgia State University | — | — | — | 971 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University | — | — | — | 996 | vs | |
| Arkansas State University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University | — | — | — | 961 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| James Madison University | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Marshall University | — | — | — | 984 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi | — | — | — | 984 | vs | |
| Troy University | — | — | — | 994 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette | — | — | — | 985 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe | — | — | — | 995 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked