George Washington University Women's Gymnastics
George Washington University fields a women's gymnastics team in the Independent (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 20, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,666,818, below the median of $1.9M — $87,727 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's gymnastics programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 20 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,903,963 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $28,815 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's gymnastics programs
Where this program sits against its 60 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 20)
The program
- Roster19 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap20 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$1,666,818 for the year
- Operating expenses$219,469 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$87,727 division median $85,665
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$8,903,963 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$28,815 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$318,500 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Hilary Steele head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school gymnastics players14,996 2024-25
- Division I roster spots1,210 60 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 12 8.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's gymnastics recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 85%
Women's Gymnastics
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,666,818 $87,727 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $8,903,963
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $318,500
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $64,798
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 56 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 28 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Washington University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Gymnastics programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 8 | 23 | $2M | 1000 | 45% | |
| Towson University Division I · Independent | 41 | 25 | $765k | 1000 | 83% | |
| West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Eastern College Athletic Conference (Men's Gymnastics) | 106 | 24 | $442k | — | 79% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Eastern College Athletic Conference (Men's Gymnastics) | 114 | 22 | $426k | 1000 | 33% | |
| University of Pennsylvania Division I · Eastern College Athletic Conference (Men's Gymnastics) | 123 | 23 | $440k | 994 | 6% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Independent | 123 | 21 | $186k | — | 87% | |
| Temple University Division I · Independent | 126 | 27 | $1.3M | 1000 | 83% | |
| Pennsylvania State University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 138 | 18 | $2M | 975 | 54% |
Other women's gymnastics programs in the Independent
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Washington University room for 1 | 19 | $1.7M | $87,727 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of New Hampshire room for 1 | 19 | $1.4M | $74,256 | 995 | vs | |
| Temple University 7 over cap | 27 | $1.3M | $48,063 | 1000 | vs | |
| Long Island University 1 over cap | 21 | $905k | $43,092 | — | vs | |
| Towson University 5 over cap | 25 | $765k | $30,610 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas Woman's University | 20 | $665k | $33,255 | — | vs | |
| Illinois State University 3 over cap | 23 | $649k | $28,229 | 995 | vs | |
| Southeast Missouri State University room for 1 | 19 | $509k | $26,791 | 989 | vs | |
| University of Bridgeport | 29 | $471k | $16,249 | — | vs | |
| Brown University room for 1 | 19 | $344k | $18,107 | 992 | vs | |
| Southern Connecticut State University | 33 | $247k | $7,484 | — | vs | |
| Centenary College (Louisiana) | 18 | $228k | $12,656 | — | vs | |
| State University of New York at Brockport | 24 | $198k | $8,262 | — | vs | |
| Utica University | 23 | $191k | $8,283 | — | vs | |
| Ursinus College | 21 | $186k | $8,859 | — | vs | |
| Springfield College | 18 | $171k | $9,518 | — | vs | |
| Ithaca College | 21 | $151k | $7,204 | — | vs | |
| Rhode Island College | 29 | $101k | $3,485 | — | vs |
Every Independent women's gymnastics program · Women's Gymnastics budgets ranked