George Mason University Women's Tennis
George Mason University fields a women's tennis team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $278,312, well below the median of $546k — $23,192 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 301 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,183,863 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,993 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster12 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 2 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$278,312 for the year
- Operating expenses$71,267 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,192 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 957 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,183,863 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,993 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$243,254 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Stephen Curtis head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 69%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $278,312 $23,193 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,183,863
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $243,254
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,815 in-state · $37,979 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 39 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research George Mason University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marymount University (Virginia) Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference | 11 | 7 | $69k | — | 81% | |
| Georgetown University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 14 | 10 | $124k | 997 | 13% | |
| George Washington University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 15 | 8 | $719k | 998 | 44% | |
| University of the District of Columbia Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 15 | 6 | $246k | — | — | |
| Howard University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 17 | 10 | $466k | 973 | 35% | |
| Catholic University Division III · Landmark Conference | 18 | 11 | $78k | — | 84% | |
| University of Maryland, College Park Division I · Big Ten Conference | 22 | 11 | $1.3M | 992 | 45% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 32 | 7 | $76k | — | 84% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 38 | 9 | $134k | — | 86% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 46 | — | — | 995 | 9% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 48 | 8 | $179k | 993 | 50% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 50 | 10 | $44k | — | 83% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fordham University room for 2 | 8 | $1M | $125,319 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Washington University room for 2 | 8 | $719k | $89,896 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Richmond at cap | 10 | $693k | $69,297 | 983 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 2 | 8 | $631k | $78,905 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 1 | 9 | $583k | $64,817 | 1000 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 2 | 8 | $550k | $68,772 | 1000 | vs | |
| Davidson College 2 over cap | 12 | $519k | $43,219 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 2 over cap | 12 | $278k | $23,192 | 998 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University room for 2 | 8 | $255k | $31,818 | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University room for 3 | 7 | $233k | $33,240 | 998 | vs | |
| University of Dayton room for 2 | 8 | $220k | $27,550 | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked