Start your board
Programs›Men's Water Polo›Gannon University›Men's Water Polo
Division II · Western Water Polo Association Men

Gannon University Men's Water Polo

Erie, PA · the Golden Knights · Gannon University overview
20
Roster
2024–25 season
$244k
Team budget
33rd percentile in Division II
$12,178
Per roster spot
median $13,330
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Gannon University fields a men's water polo team in the Western Water Polo Association Men (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 20 players, about the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $243,568, about the median of $248k — $12,178 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's water polo programs. The school gave $3,349,100 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,908 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's water polo programs

Where this program sits against its 7 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$244k
Spend per player$12,178
Roster size20
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

Roster sizes

The program

  • Roster20 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$243,568 for the year
  • Operating expenses$64,546 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,178 division median $13,330
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,349,100 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$9,908 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$84,132 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Zarko Sadikovic head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Gannon University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school water polo players21,756 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots155 7 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 140 0.71% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's water polo recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,920undergraduates · 4,548 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
77%admitted · of 6,331 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Men's Water Polo

Full picture →
20on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$243,568 $12,178 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,349,100
Recruiting spend, men's
$84,132
$23,942net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$57,635
Average net price$23,942
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,808
$30–48k$17,863
$48–75k$21,199
$75–110k$25,316
$110k and up$25,859
Tuition & fees
$37,951

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.8violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.80
Property0.24
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 27 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing189 · 34%
Business89 · 16%
Engineering52 · 9%
Biological sciences45 · 8%
Criminal justice & protective services30 · 5%

Research Gannon University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Water Polo programs within 150 miles

Gannon UniversityMercyhurst University · 2 miPennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College · 5 miWashington and Jefferson College · 136 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Mercyhurst University Division I · Mid-Atlantic Water Polo Association (Men's)221$312k—83%
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College Division III · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo520$103k—96%
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo13611$88k—82%

Other men's water polo programs in the Western Water Polo Association Men

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Biola University26$459k$17,637—vs
McKendree University27$360k$13,330—vs
Concordia University Irvine24$337k$14,020—vs
Salem University (West Virginia)17$248k$14,562—vs
Gannon University20$244k$12,178—vs
University of California, Merced22$239k$10,855—vs
Fresno Pacific University19$231k$12,166—vs

Every Western Water Polo Association Men men's water polo program · Men's Water Polo budgets ranked