Furman University Men's Basketball
Furman University fields a men's basketball team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 15 players, about the median of 16, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $4,052,982, above the median of $3M — $270,198 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's basketball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 967, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $8,118,251 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $30,634 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 362 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster15 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$4,052,982 for the year
- Operating expenses$822,870 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$270,198 division median $196,319
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$8,118,251 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$30,634 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$158,531 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bob Richey head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Pat Estepp | Assistant Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Riley Conroy | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Casey Long | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jordan Lyons | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Rett Lister | Assistant Coach / Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,786 362 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 93 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 81%
Men's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $4,052,982 $270,199 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $8,118,251
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $158,531
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $58,312
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 29 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Furman University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 20 | $494k | — | 63% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 23 | 28 | $381k | — | 100% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 27 | 16 | $170k | — | 40% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 27 | 15 | $1.4M | 974 | 70% | |
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 28 | 17 | $13M | 975 | 38% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 29 | 13 | $2.4M | 970 | 59% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 30 | 19 | $512k | — | 64% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 30 | 16 | $769k | — | 53% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 41 | 61 | $281k | — | 61% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 45 | 14 | $1.6M | 950 | 72% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 47 | 16 | $71k | — | 78% | |
| University of North Carolina Asheville Division I · Big South Conference | 48 | 16 | $1.5M | 956 | 94% |
Other men's basketball programs in the Southern Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furman University at cap | 15 | $4.1M | $270,198 | 1000 | vs | |
| Samford University 7 over cap | 22 | $3.5M | $160,581 | 964 | vs | |
| The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1 over cap | 16 | $2.6M | $165,341 | 982 | vs | |
| Wofford College room for 2 | 13 | $2.4M | $187,865 | 970 | vs | |
| Mercer University room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $167,591 | 975 | vs | |
| University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 2 over cap | 17 | $2.3M | $135,010 | 938 | vs | |
| Virginia Military Institute 3 over cap | 18 | $2.2M | $124,523 | 954 | vs | |
| East Tennessee State University at cap | 15 | $2.2M | $144,678 | 956 | vs | |
| The Citadel 6 over cap | 21 | $2M | $96,196 | 937 | vs | |
| Tennessee Technological University 3 over cap | 18 | $1.8M | $101,577 | 950 | vs | |
| Western Carolina University 1 over cap | 16 | $1.5M | $94,256 | 973 | vs |
Every Southern Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked