Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Franklin Pierce University›Women's Golf
Division II · Northeast 10 Conference

Franklin Pierce University Women's Golf

Rindge, NH · the Ravens · Franklin Pierce University overview
6
Roster
2024–25 season
$227k
Team budget
64th percentile in Division II
$37,872
Per roster spot
median $22,430
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
90%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Franklin Pierce University fields a women's golf team in the Northeast 10 Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 6 players, below the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $227,235, above the median of $192k — $37,872 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's golf programs. The school gave $108,000 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $430 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$227k
Spend per player$37,872
Roster size6
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$18k$706k
this programevery Division II women's golf program

Roster sizes

123
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster6 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$227,235 for the year
  • Operating expenses$13,376 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$37,872 division median $22,430
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$108,000 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$430 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$19,026 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
John Jackson head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin Pierce University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,058undergraduates · 1,637 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 2,731 applicants
SAT middle 50%945 – 1140
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
46%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
6on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$227,235 $37,873 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$108,000
Recruiting spend, women's
$19,026
$25,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$64,185
Average net price$25,557
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,101
$30–48k$27,002
$48–75k$25,652
$75–110k$28,381
$110k and up$28,583
Tuition & fees
$44,963

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.01violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.01
Property0.20
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
10 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 15 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing79 · 29%
Business54 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation21 · 8%
Psychology19 · 7%
Natural resources & conservation18 · 7%

Research Franklin Pierce University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Franklin Pierce UniversityKeene State College · 15 miSaint Anselm College · 31 miAssumption University · 36 miAmherst College · 37 miWorcester State University · 37 miCollege of the Holy Cross · 40 miMerrimack College · 48 miBentley University · 50 miWellesley College · 51 miNichols College · 51 miLasell University · 51 miBabson College · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Keene State College Division III · Little East Conference1511$27k—89%
Saint Anselm College Division II · Northeast 10 Conference317$57k—78%
Assumption University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference368$74k—87%
Amherst College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference379$171k—10%
Worcester State University Division III · Little East Conference372$4k—90%
College of the Holy Cross Division I · Patriot League4012$187k100021%
Merrimack College Division I · Metro Conference489$420k—74%
Bentley University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference509$88k—48%
Wellesley College Division III · Liberty League5110$142k—14%
Nichols College Division III · Conference of New England516$9k—88%
Lasell University Division III · Little East Conference51———82%
Babson College Division III · Colonial Women's Golf Conference5211$102k—20%

Other women's golf programs in the Northeast 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Franklin Pierce University6$227k$37,872—vs
Thomas Jefferson University8$150k$18,703—vs
Adelphi University10$130k$13,009—vs
Bentley University9$88k$9,803—vs
Assumption University8$74k$9,198—vs
Saint Anselm College7$57k$8,097—vs

Every Northeast 10 Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked