Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Men's Track & Field
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham fields a men's track & field team in the Middle Atlantic Conferences (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 95 players, well above the median of 50, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $1,100,188, well above the median of $93k — $11,580 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's track & field programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 976, about the median of 980, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,205,386 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $9,505 per roster spot.
Among Division III men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 328 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster95 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
- Team expenses$1,100,188 for the year
- Operating expenses$121,541 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$11,580 division median $1,844
- Academic Progress Rate976 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,205,386 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$9,505 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$102,385 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Leo head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division III roster spots20,348 328 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,100,188 $11,581 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 6 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,205,386
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $102,385
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 0 | 95 | $1.1M | 976 | 96% | |
| Felician University Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 95 | $391k | — | 94% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 91 | $732k | 971 | 78% | |
| The City College of New York Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 24 | $7k | — | 58% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 123 | $534k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 31 | $28k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 65 | $895k | 985 | 56% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 40 | $73k | — | 87% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 65 | $31k | — | 54% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences | 11 | 101 | $338k | — | 43% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 11 | 71 | $378k | — | 82% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 11 | 26 | $108k | — | 79% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Middle Atlantic Conferences
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham | 95 | $1.1M | $11,580 | 976 | vs | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 101 | $338k | $3,347 | — | vs | |
| Misericordia University | 64 | $154k | $2,409 | — | vs | |
| DeSales University | 38 | $145k | $3,824 | — | vs | |
| Eastern University | 89 | $133k | $1,498 | — | vs | |
| Arcadia University | 63 | $127k | $2,020 | — | vs | |
| Alvernia University | 63 | $116k | $1,835 | — | vs | |
| Widener University | 50 | $108k | $2,161 | — | vs | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) | 87 | $102k | $1,171 | — | vs | |
| Messiah University | 119 | $85k | $717 | — | vs | |
| Marywood University | 81 | $61k | $754 | — | vs | |
| York College (Pennsylvania) | 56 | $57k | $1,026 | — | vs | |
| Stevenson University | 32 | $43k | $1,341 | — | vs | |
| Lebanon Valley College | 47 | $36k | $766 | — | vs | |
| Hood College | 12 | $32k | $2,646 | — | vs | |
| Neumann University | 11 | $28k | $2,566 | — | vs | |
| Delaware Valley University | 35 | $25k | $721 | — | vs | |
| Albright College | 15 | $16k | $1,047 | — | vs |
Every Middle Atlantic Conferences men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked