Fairfield University Men's Lacrosse
Fairfield University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 55 players, about the median of 51, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,810,357, above the median of $1.6M — $32,915 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's lacrosse programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 48 in force from 2025-26, that is 7 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (54 of 77 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 972, about the median of 988, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,296,710 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $17,537 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 77 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 48)
The program
- Roster55 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap48 7 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,810,357 for the year
- Operating expenses$248,410 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$32,915 division median $31,286
- Academic Progress Rate972 multi-year; 986 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible97% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$4,296,710 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$17,537 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$177,911 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| John Odierna head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| David Metzbower | Associate Head Coach / Offensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Connor Samuelson | Assistant Coach / Defensive Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Billy Dwan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
- Division I roster spots3,813 77 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 30 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Men's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,810,357 $32,916 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $4,296,710
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $177,911
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairfield University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 3 | 34 | $609k | — | 64% | |
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 4 | 60 | $1.4M | 983 | 68% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 18 | 51 | $1.6M | 977 | 49% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 19 | 55 | $290k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 51 | $1.7M | 993 | 5% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference | 21 | 15 | $117k | — | 64% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 24 | 22 | $119k | — | 73% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 37 | $115k | — | 85% | |
| Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 48 | $1.6M | 977 | 77% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 28 | 29 | $704k | — | — | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 29 | 60 | $1.3M | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 29 | 35 | $111k | — | 69% |
Other men's lacrosse programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hofstra University room for 2 | 46 | $2M | $43,593 | 988 | vs | |
| Fairfield University 7 over cap | 55 | $1.8M | $32,915 | 972 | vs | |
| Drexel University 9 over cap | 57 | $1.8M | $31,451 | 991 | vs | |
| Towson University 1 over cap | 49 | $1.7M | $34,561 | 990 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University 3 over cap | 51 | $1.6M | $30,412 | 977 | vs | |
| Monmouth University 6 over cap | 54 | $1.3M | $23,414 | 977 | vs | |
| Hampton University at cap | 48 | $805k | $16,762 | 960 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked