Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›Erskine College›Women's Cross Country
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Erskine College Women's Cross Country

Due West, SC · the Flying Fleet · Erskine College overview
9
Roster
2024–25 season
$111k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division II
$12,375
Per roster spot
median $7,450
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
61%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Erskine College fields a women's cross country team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 9 players, below the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $111,376, above the median of $81k — $12,375 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II women's cross country programs. The school gave $1,350,754 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,945 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 101 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$111k
Spend per player$12,375
Roster size9
Coaching staff1

Team budgets across the division

$8k$468k
this programevery Division II women's cross country program

Roster sizes

137
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster9 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$111,376 for the year
  • Operating expenses$11,988 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$12,375 division median $7,450
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,350,754 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,945 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$0 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jeremy Heinold head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dylan AndersonHead Women's Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Joshua DrewAssistant Women's Cross Country CoachOn file · sign in
Philip QuillenAssistant Women's Cross Country Coachnot on file
Put Erskine College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots1,152 101 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 170 0.60% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
854undergraduates · 984 students in all
Women 29% Men 71%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Reformed Presbyterian Church
61%admitted · of 1,037 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
9on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$111,376 $12,375 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,350,754
Recruiting spend, women's
$0
$21,982net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,360
Average net price$21,982
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,857
$30–48k$16,145
$48–75k$20,343
$75–110k$24,856
$110k and up$24,471
Tuition & fees
$36,710

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.1violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.10
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
35%of bachelor's degrees in business · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business48 · 35%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 19%
Biological sciences15 · 11%
Health professions & nursing13 · 9%
Education11 · 8%

Research Erskine College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Erskine CollegeLander University · 16 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 19 miPresbyterian College · 31 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 35 miClemson University · 35 miFurman University · 41 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 43 miNewberry College · 44 miWofford College · 51 miConverse University · 51 miNorth Greenville University · 51 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 52 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference16———68%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference19———53%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference318$103k100072%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas35———100%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference35——99438%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference41——99453%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas437$118k—53%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference44———75%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference51——100059%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas5110$145k—64%
North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas5114$392k—63%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference52——96870%

Other women's cross country programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University14$392k$28,001—vs
Converse University10$145k$14,514—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)7$118k$16,832—vs
Erskine College9$111k$12,375—vs
Barton College1$39k$38,788—vs
Belmont Abbey College20$39k$1,925—vs
Chowan University8$25k$3,104—vs
Ferrum College————vs
Francis Marion University————vs
King University————vs
Lees-McRae College————vs
Shorter University————vs
Southern Wesleyan University————vs
University of Mount Olive————vs
University of North Carolina at Pembroke————vs
Young Harris College————vs

Every Conference Carolinas women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked