Emory & Henry University Women's Lacrosse
Emory & Henry University fields a women's lacrosse team in the South Atlantic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 28 players, about the median of 26, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $223,938, below the median of $360k — $7,997 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,353,368 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,869 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's lacrosse programs
Where this program sits against its 111 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster28 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$223,938 for the year
- Operating expenses$23,430 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$7,997 division median $12,713
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,353,368 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$6,869 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$10,879 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Matt Szejk head coach | Interim Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
- Division II roster spots3,041 111 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 33 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Rural
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 54%
Women's Lacrosse
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $223,938 $7,998 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,353,368
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $10,879
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $35,280
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Emory & Henry University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 42 | 12 | $139k | — | 81% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 43 | 24 | $321k | — | 94% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 66 | 25 | $302k | — | 60% | |
| Radford University Division I · Big South Conference | 75 | 29 | $338k | 990 | 91% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 77 | 24 | $441k | — | 81% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 77 | 26 | $261k | — | 78% | |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 84 | 33 | $2.2M | 979 | 57% | |
| Warren Wilson College Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 87 | 16 | $37k | — | 78% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 101 | 14 | $91k | — | 100% | |
| Lincoln Memorial University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 102 | 35 | $546k | — | 59% | |
| Davidson College Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 104 | 37 | $757k | 997 | 14% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 104 | 33 | $200k | — | 80% |
Other women's lacrosse programs in the South Atlantic Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wingate University | 29 | $613k | $21,136 | — | vs | |
| Lincoln Memorial University | 35 | $546k | $15,612 | — | vs | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) | 32 | $518k | $16,187 | — | vs | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University | 24 | $441k | $18,392 | — | vs | |
| Catawba College | 27 | $420k | $15,556 | — | vs | |
| Newberry College | 35 | $381k | $10,889 | — | vs | |
| Coker University | 20 | $333k | $16,631 | — | vs | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise | 24 | $321k | $13,382 | — | vs | |
| Tusculum University | 25 | $302k | $12,061 | — | vs | |
| Mars Hill University | 26 | $261k | $10,032 | — | vs | |
| Emory & Henry University | 28 | $224k | $7,997 | — | vs |
Every South Atlantic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked