Start your board
Programs›Women's Wrestling›Elmhurst University›Women's Wrestling
Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

Elmhurst University Women's Wrestling

Elmhurst, IL · the Bluejays · Elmhurst University overview
12
Roster
2024–25 season
$99k
Team budget
45th percentile in Division III
$8,229
Per roster spot
median $8,229
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
76%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Elmhurst University fields a women's wrestling team in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 12 players, about the median of 12, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $98,748, about the median of $101k — $8,229 per roster spot, upper half of Division III women's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 57 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$99k
Spend per player$8,229
Roster size12
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$37k$247k
this programevery Division III women's wrestling program

Roster sizes

349
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster12 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$98,748 for the year
  • Operating expenses$20,639 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,229 division median $8,229
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$38,001 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Andrew Demos head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Kevin SlivaAssistant Women's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Rob PorterAssistant Coach, Women's Wrestlingnot on file
Amanda McAleaveyGraduate Assistant Women's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Put Elmhurst University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players74,064 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots839 57 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,138undergraduates · 3,906 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Church of Christ
76%admitted · of 6,254 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1210
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Women's Wrestling

Full picture →
12on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$98,748 $8,229 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$38,001
$22,760net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,436
Average net price$22,760
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,641
$30–48k$15,866
$48–75k$20,115
$75–110k$24,551
$110k and up$28,795
Tuition & fees
$41,628

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.08violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.08
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing166 · 22%
Business152 · 20%
Psychology83 · 11%
Education76 · 10%
Visual & performing arts49 · 7%

Research Elmhurst University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Elmhurst UniversityNorth Central College · 13 miAurora University · 23 miCarthage College · 51 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 79 miEureka College · 107 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 111 miGrand Valley State University · 128 miManchester University · 129 miLakeland University · 134 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 137 miDavenport University · 140 miLoras College · 146 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Central College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1349$247k—58%
Aurora University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2318$131k—85%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin5117$113k—84%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin79———60%
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1078$69k—88%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin1115$56k—45%
Grand Valley State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference12822$413k—95%
Manchester University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference12924$134k—91%
Lakeland University Division III · Independent13412$78k—91%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin13721$94k—68%
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference14010$150k—97%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference1467$58k—92%

Other women's wrestling programs in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Central College49$247k$5,042—vs
Aurora University18$131k$7,266—vs
Carthage College17$113k$6,623—vs
Elmhurst University12$99k$8,229—vs
Augustana College (Illinois)21$94k$4,467—vs
Illinois Wesleyan University5$56k$11,276—vs
Millikin University————vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering————vs

Every College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin women's wrestling program · Women's Wrestling budgets ranked