Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Edgewood University›Men's Soccer
Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

Edgewood University Men's Soccer

Madison, WI · the Eagles · Edgewood University overview
46
Roster
2024–25 season
$307k
Team budget
94th percentile in Division III
$6,667
Per roster spot
median $4,496
7
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Edgewood University fields a men's soccer team in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 46 players, above the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 6 assistants. Team expenses were $306,705, well above the median of $152k — $6,667 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$307k
Spend per player$6,667
Roster size46
Coaching staff7

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster46 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 6 assistant
  • Team expenses$306,705 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,391 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,667 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$8,298 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tim Bruner head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Edgewood University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,214undergraduates · 2,001 students in all
Women 70% Men 30%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
95%admitted · of 1,315 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
67%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
46on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$306,705 $6,668 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 6 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$8,298
$26,692net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$51,152
Average net price$26,692
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,926
$30–48k$21,345
$48–75k$20,806
$75–110k$26,982
$110k and up$29,049
Tuition & fees
$34,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.00
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
40%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing113 · 40%
Business39 · 14%
Education27 · 10%
Biological sciences20 · 7%
Psychology16 · 6%

Research Edgewood University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Edgewood UniversityUniversity of Wisconsin-Madison · 2 miMaranatha Baptist University · 36 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Whitewater · 38 miBeloit College · 43 miRockford University · 58 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 58 miCarroll University (Wisconsin) · 60 miRipon College · 62 miWisconsin Lutheran College · 71 miMarian University (Wisconsin) · 71 miLoras College · 74 miUniversity of Dubuque · 75 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Wisconsin-Madison Division I · Big Ten Conference227$2.3M97943%
Maranatha Baptist University Division III · Independent3631$34k—71%
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference3828$124k—83%
Beloit College Division III · Midwest Conference4328$99k—57%
Rockford University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference5833$92k—57%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference5839$198k—87%
Carroll University (Wisconsin) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6041$145k—58%
Ripon College Division III · Midwest Conference6240$148k—84%
Wisconsin Lutheran College Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7134$146k—79%
Marian University (Wisconsin) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference7133$205k—67%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference7450$244k—92%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference7538$144k—87%

Other men's soccer programs in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Benedictine University (Illinois)66$322k$4,873—vs
Edgewood University46$307k$6,667—vs
Dominican University (Illinois)41$210k$5,127—vs
Marian University (Wisconsin)33$205k$6,208—vs
Milwaukee School of Engineering34$199k$5,840—vs
Aurora University39$182k$4,668—vs
Illinois Institute of Technology34$149k$4,394—vs
St. Norbert College31$149k$4,812—vs
Wisconsin Lutheran College34$146k$4,305—vs
Concordia University Wisconsin38$114k$3,012—vs
Concordia University Chicago39$111k$2,858—vs
Lakeland University36$94k$2,603—vs
Rockford University33$92k$2,774—vs

Every Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked