Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Eastern Illinois University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Ohio Valley Conference

Eastern Illinois University Men's Track & Field

Charleston, IL · the Panthers · Eastern Illinois University overview
139
Roster
94 over the D-I cap of 45
$470k
Team budget
25th percentile in Division I
$3,382
Per roster spot
median $9,136
6
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
985
APR
99% of players retained
68%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Eastern Illinois University fields a men's track & field team in the Ohio Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 139 players, well above the median of 91, with 2 head coaches and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $470,167, well below the median of $812k — $3,382 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 94 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 985, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,075,414 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,008 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$470k
Spend per player$3,382
Roster size139
Coaching staff6
APR985

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster139 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 94 over last season
  • Coaching staff2 head, 4 assistant
  • Team expenses$470,167 for the year
  • Operating expenses$89,666 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,382 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate985 multi-year; 972 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,075,414 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,008 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$123,243 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Gildon head coachHead Coachnot on file
Roger AnAssistant Coach - Sprints / HurdlesOn file · sign in
Mitchel CouchAssistant Coach - ThrowsOn file · sign in
Riley McInerneyAssistant Coach - DistanceOn file · sign in
Put Eastern Illinois University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,849undergraduates · 8,804 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 11,648 applicants
SAT middle 50%890 – 1110
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
45%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
139on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 45139
94 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate985
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$470,167 $3,382 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
2 head · 4 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,075,414
Recruiting spend, men's
$123,243
$14,621net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,619
Sticker, out-of-state$30,095
Average net price$14,621
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,412
$30–48k$9,774
$48–75k$12,371
$75–110k$19,132
$110k and up$21,672
Tuition & fees
$13,124 in-state · $15,566 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.45violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.45
Property1.10
In residence halls
14 burglaries · 30 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
34 over 2022–2024
13%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business139 · 13%
Education133 · 12%
Communication & journalism101 · 9%
Psychology95 · 9%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation89 · 8%

Research Eastern Illinois University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Eastern Illinois UniversityIndiana State University · 41 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 43 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 45 miMillikin University · 49 miDePauw University · 71 miGreenville University · 77 miWabash College · 78 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 79 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 82 miIllinois State University · 83 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 91 miBlackburn College · 91 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference41143$1M95492%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference4389$2.9M98344%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference4592$27k—73%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin4949$76k—54%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference71140$189k—54%
Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference77152$202k—95%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference78———63%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7983$186k—84%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin82138$175k—45%
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference83132$919k97289%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference91117$2.2M97080%
Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference9132$44k—80%

Other men's track & field programs in the Ohio Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Southeast Missouri State University 57 over cap102$762k$7,473936vs
University of Tennessee at Martin 20 over cap65$507k$7,802972vs
Eastern Illinois University 94 over cap139$470k$3,382985vs
Tennessee State University 25 over cap70$375k$5,355964vs
Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 8 over cap53$346k$6,534997vs
University of Southern Indiana 73 over cap118$317k$2,684—vs
Western Illinois University at cap45$302k$6,715951vs
Morehead State University 23 over cap68$223k$3,277960vs

Every Ohio Valley Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked