Division II · Great American Conference
East Central University Women's Golf
Ada, OK · the Tigers · East Central University overview
66%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity
East Central University fields a women's golf team in the Great American Conference (NCAA Division II). The school gave $720,674 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $5,955 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 183 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Athletic aid, women's teams$720,674 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$5,955 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$28,460 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Todd Selders head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Julia Kabala | Graduate Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ronnie Anderson | Volunteer Assistant Coach | not on file |
Put East Central University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
- Division II roster spots1,579 183 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 54 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →2,460undergraduates · 3,200 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →66%admitted · of 1,161 applicants
SAT middle 50%935 – 1055
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 33%
Women's Golf
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $720,674
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $28,460
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$9,355net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $8,032 in-state · $17,542 out
Campus safety
Full picture →0violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →13%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Research East Central University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Golf programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions66% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$9,355 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsKinesiology, parks & recreation · 13%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusTown · 2,460Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety0 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Women's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Baptist University Division II · Great American Conference | 43 | 9 | $282k | — | 56% | |
| University of Oklahoma Division I · Southeastern Conference | 54 | 9 | $1.4M | 1000 | 77% | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University Division II · Great American Conference | 55 | 5 | $122k | — | 80% | |
| Southern Nazarene University Division II · Great American Conference | 75 | 9 | $158k | — | — | |
| University of Central Oklahoma Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 76 | 10 | $241k | — | 82% | |
| Oklahoma State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 96 | 11 | $1.7M | 1000 | 71% | |
| Oral Roberts University Division I · The Summit League | 97 | 6 | $476k | 1000 | 99% | |
| Cameron University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 101 | 7 | $183k | — | — | |
| The University of Tulsa Division I · American Conference | 104 | 6 | $991k | 992 | 58% | |
| University of North Texas Division I · American Conference | 111 | 9 | $609k | 982 | 72% | |
| East Texas A&M University Division I · Southland Conference | 114 | 7 | $369k | — | 93% | |
| Rogers State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association | 122 | 10 | $371k | — | — |
Other women's golf programs in the Great American Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oklahoma Baptist University | 9 | $282k | $31,385 | — | vs | |
| Arkansas Tech University | 5 | $235k | $47,044 | — | vs | |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 7 | $196k | $28,032 | — | vs | |
| Harding University | 7 | $164k | $23,488 | — | vs | |
| Henderson State University | 6 | $159k | $26,536 | — | vs | |
| Southern Nazarene University | 9 | $158k | $17,510 | — | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Monticello | 8 | $146k | $18,308 | — | vs | |
| Southern Arkansas University | 9 | $140k | $15,574 | — | vs | |
| Southeastern Oklahoma State University | 5 | $122k | $24,388 | — | vs | |
| Northwestern Oklahoma State University | 11 | $84k | $7,613 | — | vs | |
| East Central University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Great American Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked