Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Drake University›Men's Track & Field
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Drake University Men's Track & Field

Des Moines, IA · the Bulldogs · Drake University overview
78
Roster
33 over the D-I cap of 45
$816k
Team budget
51st percentile in Division I
$10,465
Per roster spot
median $9,136
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
983
APR
99% of players retained
64%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Drake University fields a men's track & field team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 78 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $816,310, about the median of $812k — $10,465 per roster spot, upper half of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 33 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 977, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,687,380 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,887 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$816k
Spend per player$10,465
Roster size78
Coaching staff4
APR983

Team budgets across the division

$31k$5.9M
this programevery Division I men's track & field program

Roster sizes (cap 45)

15232
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster78 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap45 33 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$816,310 for the year
  • Operating expenses$147,573 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,465 division median $9,136
  • Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 987 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible98% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,687,380 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,887 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$149,484 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sam ReadHead CoachOn file · sign in
Laron Brown IIITrack & Field Associate Head CoachOn file · sign in
Zane ChapmanAssistant Coach (Throws)On file · sign in
Hannah WeissAssistant Coach - Director of OperationsOn file · sign in
Put Drake University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,702undergraduates · 4,504 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
64%admitted · of 7,741 applicants
SAT middle 50%1190 – 1390
ACT middle 50%24 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
78on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 4578
33 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate983
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$816,310 $10,466 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,687,380
Recruiting spend, men's
$149,484
$30,886net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$67,080
Average net price$30,886
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,372
$30–48k$25,335
$48–75k$26,358
$75–110k$32,215
$110k and up$32,993
Tuition & fees
$49,944

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.46
Property1.38
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business154 · 22%
Education61 · 9%
Health professions & nursing60 · 8%
Visual & performing arts55 · 8%
Communication & journalism54 · 8%

Research Drake University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Drake UniversitySimpson College · 17 miIowa State University · 29 miCentral College (Iowa) · 40 miGrinnell College · 49 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 88 miWartburg College · 98 miCoe College · 106 miBuena Vista University · 107 miNorthwest Missouri State University · 108 miUniversity of Iowa · 109 miTruman State University · 113 miCornell College · 117 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Simpson College Division III · American Rivers Conference17135$154k—89%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference29129$2.5M97289%
Central College (Iowa) Division III · American Rivers Conference4063$67k—79%
Grinnell College Division III · Midwest Conference4948$99k—13%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Missouri Valley Conference88100$740k98994%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference98119$123k—99%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference10626$48k—71%
Buena Vista University Division III · American Rivers Conference10742$173k—72%
Northwest Missouri State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association108136$762k—86%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference109118$2.9M97985%
Truman State University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference11383$224k—80%
Cornell College Division III · Midwest Conference11744$50k—81%

Other men's track & field programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Belmont University 43 over cap88$1.1M$12,403995vs
Indiana State University 98 over cap143$1M$7,186954vs
Illinois State University 87 over cap132$919k$6,961972vs
Drake University 33 over cap78$816k$10,465983vs
University of Northern Iowa 55 over cap100$740k$7,403989vs
Bradley University 25 over cap70$714k$10,201990vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 47 over cap92$659k$7,164979vs
Valparaiso University 51 over cap96$330k$3,434996vs
University of Illinois Chicago 28 over cap73$306k$4,196976vs
University of Evansville room for 1629$116k$3,991992vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked