Start your board
Programs›Women's Cross Country›DePaul University›Women's Cross Country
Division I · BIG EAST Conference

DePaul University Women's Cross Country

Chicago, IL · the Blue Demons · DePaul University overview
990
APR
99% of players retained
74%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

DePaul University fields a women's cross country team in the BIG EAST Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 994, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,399,529 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $26,663 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 346 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR990

Team budgets across the division

$28k$1.3M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

535

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 961 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$4,399,529 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$26,663 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$179,305 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Dopek head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put DePaul University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players191,733 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots656 346 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 290 0.34% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,374undergraduates · 21,348 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Research university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
74%admitted · of 32,176 applicants
SAT middle 50%1130 – 1340
ACT middle 50%26 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
70%

Women's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate990
99% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, women's teams
$4,399,529
Recruiting spend, women's
$179,305
$32,129net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$66,798
Average net price$32,129
Net price by family income
$0–30k$23,758
$30–48k$24,181
$48–75k$26,576
$75–110k$30,294
$110k and up$35,894
Tuition & fees
$44,174

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.75violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.75
Property0.50
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 21 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
8 over 2022–2024
31%of bachelor's degrees in business · 24 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business935 · 31%
Visual & performing arts483 · 16%
Computer & information sciences339 · 11%
Social sciences239 · 8%
Communication & journalism236 · 8%

Research DePaul University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

DePaul UniversityRoosevelt University · 0 miUniversity of Illinois Chicago · 1 miIllinois Institute of Technology · 3 miUniversity of Chicago · 6 miNorth Park University · 8 miLoyola University Chicago · 9 miConcordia University Chicago · 9 miDominican University (Illinois) · 10 miChicago State University · 11 miNorthwestern University · 12 miElmhurst University · 16 miPurdue University Northwest · 22 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Roosevelt University Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference0———94%
University of Illinois Chicago Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1——100079%
Illinois Institute of Technology Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference39$20k—55%
University of Chicago Division III · University Athletic Association6———5%
North Park University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8———73%
Loyola University Chicago Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference9——99581%
Concordia University Chicago Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference98$50k—93%
Dominican University (Illinois) Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference1010$33k—80%
Chicago State University Division I · Northeast Conference11——98541%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference1225$1.3M10007%
Elmhurst University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin16———76%
Purdue University Northwest Division II · Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference2214$97k—71%

Other women's cross country programs in the BIG EAST Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Seton Hall University at cap17$453k$26,6411000vs
DePaul University———990vs
Butler University———986vs
Creighton University———1000vs
Georgetown University———996vs
Marquette University———1000vs
Providence College———983vs
St. John's University (New York)———1000vs
University of Connecticut———984vs
Villanova University———1000vs
Xavier University———985vs

Every BIG EAST Conference women's cross country program · Women's Cross Country budgets ranked