Converse University Women's Basketball
Converse University fields a women's basketball team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, above the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $417,325, below the median of $576k — $23,184 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II women's basketball programs. The school gave $2,145,756 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $8,830 per roster spot.
Among Division II women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 294 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster18 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$417,325 for the year
- Operating expenses$48,675 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$23,184 division median $35,547
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,145,756 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,830 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$24,952 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Lyons head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division II roster spots4,983 294 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 71 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 47%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $417,325 $23,185 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,145,756
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $24,952
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $23,096
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 0 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 88 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Converse University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 1 | 12 | $1.6M | 970 | 59% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 4 | 16 | $1.2M | 980 | 70% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 25 | 13 | $1.2M | 980 | 87% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 27 | 15 | $532k | — | 63% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 30 | 15 | $2.3M | 975 | 53% | |
| Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference | 34 | 14 | $1.4M | 984 | 72% | |
| Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 49 | 24 | $538k | — | 75% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 50 | 18 | $156k | — | 40% | |
| Winthrop University Division I · Big South Conference | 50 | 17 | $1.6M | 953 | 75% | |
| Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 17 | $347k | — | 100% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 51 | 23 | $303k | — | 61% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 51 | 15 | $781k | — | 53% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Mount Olive | 28 | $557k | $19,879 | — | vs | |
| North Greenville University | 15 | $532k | $35,468 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 17 | $523k | $30,783 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 13 | $519k | $39,959 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 18 | $502k | $27,901 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 24 | $478k | $19,900 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 19 | $457k | $24,055 | — | vs | |
| King University | 15 | $448k | $29,835 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 27 | $435k | $16,116 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 17 | $424k | $24,938 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 18 | $417k | $23,184 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 17 | $347k | $20,398 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 23 | $303k | $13,177 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 15 | $288k | $19,225 | — | vs | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke | 15 | $264k | $17,579 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 18 | $181k | $10,040 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked