Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Colorado State University Pueblo›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado State University Pueblo Women's Swimming & Diving

Pueblo, CO · the Thunderwolves · Colorado State University Pueblo overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$197k
Team budget
28th percentile in Division II
$15,158
Per roster spot
median $12,343
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Colorado State University Pueblo fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $197,056, below the median of $292k — $15,158 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's swimming & diving programs. The school gave $1,221,109 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $6,636 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 91 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$197k
Spend per player$15,158
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$39k$794k
this programevery Division II women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

265
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$197,056 for the year
  • Operating expenses$46,693 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$15,158 division median $12,343
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$1,221,109 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,636 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$22,704 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Susanne Divelbiss head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Colorado State University Pueblo on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,133 91 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 65 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,816undergraduates · 6,691 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
100%admitted · of 1,834 applicants
SAT middle 50%870 – 1100
ACT middle 50%19 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
38%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$197,056 $15,158 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$1,221,109
Recruiting spend, women's
$22,704
$14,188net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$27,195
Sticker, out-of-state$35,036
Average net price$14,188
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,687
$30–48k$11,346
$48–75k$13,322
$75–110k$18,690
$110k and up$19,746
Tuition & fees
$9,401 in-state · $17,242 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.29violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.29
Property0.78
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
28%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing171 · 28%
Business107 · 18%
Psychology49 · 8%
Social sciences41 · 7%
Computer & information sciences32 · 5%

Research Colorado State University Pueblo

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Colorado State University PuebloColorado College · 40 miU.S. Air Force Academy · 51 miAdams State University · 91 miUniversity of Denver · 97 miColorado School of Mines · 106 miWestern Colorado University · 128 miUniversity of Northern Colorado · 145 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Colorado College Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference4026$231k—20%
U.S. Air Force Academy Division I · Mountain West Conference51——99614%
Adams State University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference9113$132k——
University of Denver Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming9730$1.6M99571%
Colorado School of Mines Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference10619$221k—60%
Western Colorado University Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference12834$410k—97%
University of Northern Colorado Division I · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Women's Swimming14529$928k98386%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Oklahoma Christian University32$431k$13,472—vs
Western Colorado University34$410k$12,057—vs
Colorado Mesa University39$406k$10,415—vs
University of Nebraska at Kearney54$310k$5,736—vs
Colorado School of Mines19$221k$11,646—vs
Colorado State University Pueblo13$197k$15,158—vs
The University of Texas Permian Basin13$183k$14,079—vs
Adams State University13$132k$10,150—vs
Simon Fraser University————vs

Every Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked